Volkswagen Tayron vs Volkswagen Touareg

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Tayron in South Africa

Volkswagen Tayron

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 899,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Touareg in South Africa

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic Diesel Current
ZAR 1,802,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 190 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Tayron vs Volkswagen Touareg: the short answer

Touareg has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tayron remains close.

Tayron starts ZAR 695,300 cheaper Tayron from ZAR 799,000 · Touareg from ZAR 1,494,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tayron Touareg
Maximum Power Tayron110 kW Touareg190 kW
Maximum Torque Tayron250 Nm Touareg600 Nm @ 600 rpm
Engine Size Tayron1400 cc Touareg3000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tayron14.5 km/l Touareg12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Tayron201 mm Touareg212 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Tayron

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Touareg

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Tayron

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Touareg

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tayron Touareg
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2018
Generation Current South African Tayron listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Third generation Touareg on MLB platform
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Latest generation with improved technology and design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published published
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1640 kg 2070 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Tayron Touareg
Length 4770 mm 4878 mm
Width 1852 mm 1984 mm
Height 1660 mm 1717 mm
Wheelbase 2791 mm 2899 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 201 mm 212 mm
Kerb Weight 1640 kg 2070 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Fuel Tank Capacity - 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space - 810 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 2850 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tayron and Touareg comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tayron 46 vs Touareg 90.

Efficiency index: Tayron 58 vs Touareg 50.

Safety-equipment index: Tayron 81 vs Touareg 81.

Practicality index: Tayron 84 vs Touareg 83.

Ownership-cover index: Tayron not separately scored vs Touareg not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Touareg leads by 11 points

Touareg has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tayron remains close.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 59% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Touareg

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 90 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 90
Efficiency 50
Safety 81
Practicality 83
Leads by 11 points
67
#2

Tayron

51% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 84 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 58
Safety 81
Practicality 84
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Touareg +44 Efficiency Tayron +8 Safety Level Practicality Tayron +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Touareg

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 83/100

Tayron

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 84/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Touareg leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 67 pts for Tayron

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Touareg leads. However, Tayron may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tayron vs Touareg questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.