Lexus NX vs Volkswagen Tayron

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Tayron in South Africa

Volkswagen Tayron

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 899,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus NX vs Volkswagen Tayron: the short answer

NX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tayron remains close.

Tayron starts ZAR 275,200 cheaper NX from ZAR 1,074,200 · Tayron from ZAR 799,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification NX Tayron
Maximum Power NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm Tayron110 kW
Maximum Torque NX430 Nm Tayron250 Nm
Engine Size NX2400 cc Tayron1400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy NX12.3 km/l Tayron14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance NX195 mm Tayron201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

NX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Tayron

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tayron

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec NX Tayron
Model Introduced Year 2023 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV Current South African Tayron listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status published published
Segment Luxury SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1760-1860 kg 1640 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec NX Tayron
Length 4660 mm 4770 mm
Width 1865 mm 1852 mm
Height 1670 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2690 mm 2791 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 195 mm 201 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 520 l -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg -
Towing Capacity 1000 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m -
Kerb Weight - 1640 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This NX and Tayron comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: NX 86 vs Tayron 46.

Efficiency index: NX 49 vs Tayron 58.

Safety-equipment index: NX 93 vs Tayron 81.

Practicality index: NX 65 vs Tayron 84.

Ownership-cover index: NX not separately scored vs Tayron not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

NX leads by 8 points

NX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tayron remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 70% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Leads by 8 points
67
#2

Tayron

51% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 84 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 58
Safety 81
Practicality 84
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance NX +40 Efficiency Tayron +9 Safety NX +12 Practicality Tayron +19

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

Tayron

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 84/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus NX leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 67 pts for Tayron

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, NX leads. However, Tayron may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

NX vs Tayron questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.