KIA Tasman vs Ford Territory

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Tasman in South Africa

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,004,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 154 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Ford Territory in South Africa

Ford Territory

1.8T Titanium DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 643,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 318 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Tasman vs Ford Territory: the short answer

Tasman has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Territory remains close.

Territory starts ZAR 145,095 cheaper Tasman from ZAR 679,995 · Territory from ZAR 534,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tasman Territory
Maximum Power Tasman154 kW @ 3800 rpm Territory138 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Tasman440 Nm @ 1750-2750 rpm Territory318 Nm @ 1750-3000 rpm
Engine Size Tasman2151 cc Territory1799 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tasman12.8 km/l Territory13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Tasman252 mm Territory190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Territory

1.8T Titanium DCT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tasman

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Territory

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Tasman

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Territory

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tasman Territory
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation First-generation Kia Tasman; South African retail launch April 2026 First-generation South African Territory, 2026 update
Facelift History First generation; no facelift 2026 South African design and equipment update
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Tasman Orange, X-Pro Matte Green White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2085 kg 1705 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec Tasman Territory
Length 5410 mm 4685 mm
Width 1930 mm 1935 mm
Height 1960 mm 1706 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2726 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 252 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 230 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1173 l 448 l
Kerb Weight 2317 kg 1705 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3250 kg 2025 kg
Payload Capacity 1008 kg 320 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1310 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 5.68 m
Front Headroom 1044 mm 997 mm
Rear Headroom 1004 mm 971 mm
Front Legroom 1052 mm 1034 mm
Rear Legroom 940 mm 956 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tasman and Territory comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tasman 72 vs Territory 63.

Efficiency index: Tasman 51 vs Territory 53.

Safety-equipment index: Tasman 94 vs Territory 90.

Practicality index: Tasman 93 vs Territory 60.

Ownership-cover index: Tasman 75 vs Territory not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tasman leads by 11 points

Tasman has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Territory remains close.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 97% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Tasman

97% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 72
Efficiency 51
Safety 94
Practicality 93
Ownership 75
Leads by 11 points
67
#2

Territory

80% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 63
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tasman +9 Efficiency Territory +2 Safety Tasman +4 Practicality Tasman +33

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tasman

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 93/100
Ownership 75/100

Territory

Performance 63/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Tasman leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 67 pts for Territory

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tasman leads. However, Territory may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tasman vs Territory questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.