JAC T9 Double Cab vs BMW X5 M

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

JAC T9 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 629,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 144 kW 🔧 487 Nm ⛽ 12.66 km/l
VS
BMW X5 M in South Africa

BMW X5 M

X5 M Competition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,270,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 460 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

JAC T9 Double Cab vs BMW X5 M: the short answer

T9 Double Cab and X5 M are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T9 Double Cab starts ZAR 2,720,100 cheaper T9 Double Cab from ZAR 549,900 · X5 M from ZAR 3,270,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T9 Double Cab X5 M
Maximum Power T9 Double Cab144 kW @ 3014 rpm X5 M460 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque T9 Double Cab487 Nm X5 M750 Nm @ 1800-5800 rpm
Engine Size T9 Double Cab1999 cc X5 M4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T9 Double Cab12.66 km/l X5 M12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance T9 Double Cab210 mm X5 M190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW X5 M

X5 M Competition

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

T9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

X5 M

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

T9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X5 M

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T9 Double Cab X5 M
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation Current South African T9 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026 Full-M five-door performance SUV, maintained as a separate model family from the regular X5 and its M60i xDrive derivative.
Facelift History No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material Current F95-generation X5 M Competition in South African specification.
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Double-cab bakkie SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Double-cab bakkie Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Double-cab pickup Car
Spec T9 Double Cab X5 M
Length 5330 mm 1 mm
Width 1965 mm 1 mm
Height 1920 mm 1 mm
Wheelbase 3110 mm 1 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 83 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 548 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1949 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2945 kg 2450 kg
Payload Capacity 1000 kg 502 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 5 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed 2 rows
Doors Not Officially Disclosed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1019 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 987 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1035 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 923 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T9 Double Cab and X5 M comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T9 Double Cab 74 vs X5 M 100.

Efficiency index: T9 Double Cab 54 vs X5 M 57.

Safety-equipment index: T9 Double Cab 85 vs X5 M 92.

Practicality index: T9 Double Cab 86 vs X5 M 70.

Ownership-cover index: T9 Double Cab not separately scored vs X5 M not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X5 M leads by 6 points

T9 Double Cab and X5 M are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

X5 M

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 100
Efficiency 57
Safety 92
Practicality 70
Leads by 6 points
76
#2

T9 Double Cab

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Practicality 86 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 74
Efficiency 54
Safety 85
Practicality 86
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X5 M +26 Efficiency X5 M +3 Safety X5 M +7 Practicality T9 Double Cab +16

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X5 M

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 70/100

T9 Double Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 85/100
Practicality 86/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW X5 M leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 76 pts for T9 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X5 M leads. However, T9 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T9 Double Cab vs X5 M questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.