LDV T60 Utility Single Cab vs Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 358,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 410 Nm ⛽ 12.35 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Panel Van CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 339,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 83 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab vs Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van: the short answer

T60 Utility Single Cab and Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T60 Utility Single Cab starts ZAR 10,000 cheaper T60 Utility Single Cab from ZAR 299,900 · Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T60 Utility Single Cab Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van
Maximum Power T60 Utility Single Cab120 kW @ 4000 rpm Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van83 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque T60 Utility Single Cab410 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van138 Nm
Engine Size T60 Utility Single Cab1996 cc Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T60 Utility Single Cab12.35 km/l Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van14.7 km/l
Ground Clearance T60 Utility Single Cab215 mm Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Panel Van CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

T60 Utility Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

T60 Utility Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T60 Utility Single Cab Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African T60 Utility Single Cab generation. Current South Africa Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van range
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat single-cab pickup Panel Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Panel Van
Vehicle Type Pickup Panel Van
Tare Mass Kg - 1324 kg
Spec T60 Utility Single Cab Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van
Length 5395 mm 4318 mm
Width 1900 mm 1831 mm
Height 1830 mm 1662 mm
Wheelbase 3155 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 215 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 180 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1840 l 1500 l
Kerb Weight 1880 kg 1324 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg 1684 kg
Payload Capacity 1170 kg 360 kg
Towing Capacity 3000 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This T60 Utility Single Cab and Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T60 Utility Single Cab 68 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 36.

Efficiency index: T60 Utility Single Cab 49 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 59.

Safety-equipment index: T60 Utility Single Cab 52 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 90.

Practicality index: T60 Utility Single Cab 79 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 58.

Ownership-cover index: T60 Utility Single Cab not separately scored vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T60 Utility Single Cab leads by 3 points

T60 Utility Single Cab and Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 73% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

T60 Utility Single Cab

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 68
Efficiency 49
Safety 52
Practicality 79
Leads by 3 points
60
#2

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

62% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 59
Safety 90
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T60 Utility Single Cab +32 Efficiency Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van +10 Safety Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van +38 Practicality T60 Utility Single Cab +21

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T60 Utility Single Cab

Performance 68/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 52/100
Practicality 79/100

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV T60 Utility Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 60 pts for Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T60 Utility Single Cab leads. However, Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T60 Utility Single Cab vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.