LDV T60 Double Cab vs Jetour X70 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV T60 Double Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 750,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.75 km/l
VS
Jetour X70 Plus in South Africa

Jetour X70 Plus

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 484,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV T60 Double Cab vs Jetour X70 Plus: the short answer

T60 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X70 Plus remains close.

X70 Plus starts ZAR 25,100 cheaper T60 Double Cab from ZAR 480,000 · X70 Plus from ZAR 454,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T60 Double Cab X70 Plus
Maximum Power T60 Double Cab160 kW @ 4000 rpm X70 Plus115 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque T60 Double Cab500 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm X70 Plus230 Nm
Engine Size T60 Double Cab1996 cc X70 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T60 Double Cab10.75 km/l X70 Plus12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance T60 Double Cab215 mm X70 Plus200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Jetour X70 Plus

Deluxe

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

T60 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

X70 Plus

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

T60 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X70 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T60 Double Cab X70 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2024 Not Available
Generation Current South African T60 Double Cab generation. Current local listing
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-seat double-cab pickup SUV
Model Year 2024 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Pickup SUV
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1576 kg
Spec T60 Double Cab X70 Plus
Length 5365 mm 4724 mm
Width 1900 mm 1900 mm
Height 1809 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 3155 mm 2720 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 215 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 200 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 73 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1190 l 1680 l
Kerb Weight 2075 kg 1576 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg 2076 kg
Payload Capacity 975 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 3000 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 965 mm 980 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 880 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T60 Double Cab and X70 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T60 Double Cab 82 vs X70 Plus 45.

Efficiency index: T60 Double Cab 44 vs X70 Plus 50.

Safety-equipment index: T60 Double Cab 87 vs X70 Plus 91.

Practicality index: T60 Double Cab 87 vs X70 Plus 77.

Ownership-cover index: T60 Double Cab not separately scored vs X70 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T60 Double Cab leads by 11 points

T60 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X70 Plus remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

T60 Double Cab

73% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Efficiency 44
Performance 82
Efficiency 44
Safety 87
Practicality 87
Leads by 11 points
66
#2

X70 Plus

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T60 Double Cab +37 Efficiency X70 Plus +6 Safety X70 Plus +4 Practicality T60 Double Cab +10

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T60 Double Cab

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 44/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 87/100

X70 Plus

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV T60 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 66 pts for X70 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T60 Double Cab leads. However, X70 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T60 Double Cab vs X70 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.