JAC T6 Single Cab vs BMW XM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

JAC T6 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 314,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 102 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 16.39 km/l
VS
BMW XM in South Africa

BMW XM

XM Label Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,675,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

JAC T6 Single Cab vs BMW XM: the short answer

XM has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over T6 Single Cab.

T6 Single Cab starts ZAR 3,375,100 cheaper T6 Single Cab from ZAR 299,900 · XM from ZAR 3,675,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T6 Single Cab XM
Maximum Power T6 Single Cab102 kW @ 3600 rpm XM430 kW @ 5600 rpm
Maximum Torque T6 Single Cab320 Nm @ 1600-2600 rpm XM750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size T6 Single Cab1999 cc XM4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T6 Single Cab16.39 km/l XM16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance T6 Single Cab197 mm XM140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW XM

XM Label

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

T6 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

XM

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

T6 Single Cab

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

XM

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T6 Single Cab XM
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation South African introduction of new T6 Single Cab derivative in January 2026 Dedicated five-door BMW M plug-in-hybrid SUV with a V8 and electric motor system.
Facelift History Introduced in South Africa in January 2026; no subsequent facelift announced Current BMW XM Label in South African live-range specification.
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Single-cab pickup SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment One-tonne single-cab bakkie Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Light commercial vehicle Car
Spec T6 Single Cab XM
Length 5315 mm 5110 mm
Width 1830 mm 2005 mm
Height 1815 mm 1755 mm
Wheelbase 3090 mm 3105 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 197 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 69 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 527 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 2795 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2740 kg 3300 kg
Payload Capacity 1000 kg 580 kg
Towing Capacity 1400 kg 2700 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 993 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 947 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1044 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T6 Single Cab and XM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T6 Single Cab 54 vs XM 100.

Efficiency index: T6 Single Cab 66 vs XM 73.

Safety-equipment index: T6 Single Cab 32 vs XM 92.

Practicality index: T6 Single Cab 55 vs XM 69.

Ownership-cover index: T6 Single Cab not separately scored vs XM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

XM leads by 34 points

XM has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over T6 Single Cab.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 34 points
Data 83% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

XM

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 69
Performance 100
Efficiency 73
Safety 92
Practicality 69
Leads by 34 points
51
#2

T6 Single Cab

61% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 66 Check Safety 32
Performance 54
Efficiency 66
Safety 32
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance XM +46 Efficiency XM +7 Safety XM +60 Practicality XM +14

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

XM

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 69/100

T6 Single Cab

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW XM leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 51 pts for T6 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, XM leads. However, T6 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T6 Single Cab vs XM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.