Jetour T1 i-DM vs Ford Transit Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jetour T1 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T1 i-DM

T1 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Custom in South Africa

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 770,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour T1 i-DM vs Ford Transit Custom: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

T1 i-DM starts ZAR 80,100 cheaper T1 i-DM from ZAR 689,900 · Transit Custom from ZAR 770,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T1 i-DM Transit Custom
Maximum Power T1 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm Transit Custom100 kW
Maximum Torque T1 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm Transit Custom360 Nm
Engine Size T1 i-DM1499 cc Transit Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T1 i-DM90.9 km/l Transit Custom12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance T1 i-DM190 mm Transit Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T1 i-DM Transit Custom
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current local listing Current South African Transit Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel van
Gross Combined Mass Kg 3948 kg -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 2048 kg 1756 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Wheelbase Type - Long wheelbase
Spec T1 i-DM Transit Custom
Length 4705 mm 5450 mm
Width 1967 mm 2032 mm
Height 1843 mm 1979 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 3500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 574 l 484 l
Kerb Weight 2048 kg 1756 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2348 kg 3025 kg
Payload Capacity 300 kg 1269 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1030 mm 984 mm
Rear Headroom 1010 mm 947 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1047 mm
Rear Legroom 930 mm 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T1 i-DM and Transit Custom comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

T1 i-DM vs Transit Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.