Volkswagen T-Roc vs Chery Tiggo 4 Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 4 Cross

LiT MT Petrol Current
ZAR 279,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 83 kW 🔧 170 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen T-Roc vs Chery Tiggo 4 Cross: the short answer

T-Roc and Tiggo 4 Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tiggo 4 Cross starts ZAR 369,000 cheaper T-Roc from ZAR 648,900 · Tiggo 4 Cross from ZAR 279,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T-Roc Tiggo 4 Cross
Maximum Power T-Roc140 kW Tiggo 4 Cross83 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque T-Roc320 Nm Tiggo 4 Cross170 Nm
Engine Size T-Roc2000 cc Tiggo 4 Cross1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T-Roc15.9 km/l Tiggo 4 Cross14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance T-Roc168 mm Tiggo 4 Cross180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 4 Cross

LiT MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

T-Roc

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Tiggo 4 Cross

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 4 Cross

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T-Roc Tiggo 4 Cross
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa Current South Africa Tiggo 4 Cross range
Facelift History Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x4 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1400 kg 1309 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec T-Roc Tiggo 4 Cross
Length 4234 mm 4351 mm
Width 1819 mm 1831 mm
Height 1573 mm 1662 mm
Wheelbase 2593 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 168 mm 180 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 392 l 340 l
Kerb Weight 1400 kg 1309 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2020 kg 1684 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.5 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 180 mm
Payload Capacity - 375 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1010 mm
Rear Headroom - 975 mm
Front Legroom - 1040 mm
Rear Legroom - 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T-Roc and Tiggo 4 Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T-Roc 64 vs Tiggo 4 Cross 38.

Efficiency index: T-Roc 61 vs Tiggo 4 Cross 56.

Safety-equipment index: T-Roc 99 vs Tiggo 4 Cross 91.

Practicality index: T-Roc 58 vs Tiggo 4 Cross 55.

Ownership-cover index: T-Roc 43 vs Tiggo 4 Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T-Roc leads by 7 points

T-Roc and Tiggo 4 Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 89% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Leads by 7 points
60
#2

Tiggo 4 Cross

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 38
Performance 38
Efficiency 56
Safety 91
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T-Roc +26 Efficiency T-Roc +5 Safety T-Roc +8 Practicality T-Roc +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

Tiggo 4 Cross

Performance 38/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen T-Roc leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 60 pts for Tiggo 4 Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T-Roc leads. However, Tiggo 4 Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T-Roc vs Tiggo 4 Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.