Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs Volkswagen T-Roc

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

Exceed 1.5L CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 499,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs Volkswagen T-Roc: the short answer

T-Roc has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Outlander Sport remains close.

Outlander Sport starts ZAR 198,910 cheaper Outlander Sport from ZAR 449,990 · T-Roc from ZAR 648,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Outlander Sport T-Roc
Maximum Power Outlander Sport77 kW @ 6000 rpm T-Roc140 kW
Maximum Torque Outlander Sport141 Nm @ 4000 rpm T-Roc320 Nm
Engine Size Outlander Sport1499 cc T-Roc2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Outlander Sport16.1 km/l T-Roc15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Outlander Sport193 mm T-Roc168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Outlander Sport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

T-Roc

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Outlander Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Outlander Sport T-Roc
Model Introduced Year 2025 2021
Generation First South African Outlander Sport generation, Mitsubishi Xforce architecture Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa
Facelift History Introduced locally in January 2025 and replaced ASX. Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Launched Since Current specification Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Compact SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1400 kg
Spec Outlander Sport T-Roc
Length 4390 mm 4234 mm
Width 1810 mm 1819 mm
Height 1660 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2593 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 193 mm 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1250 kg 1400 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1730 kg 2020 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 950 mm -
Rear Headroom 880 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 370 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Outlander Sport and T-Roc comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Outlander Sport 30 vs T-Roc 64.

Efficiency index: Outlander Sport 62 vs T-Roc 61.

Safety-equipment index: Outlander Sport 73 vs T-Roc 99.

Practicality index: Outlander Sport 67 vs T-Roc 58.

Ownership-cover index: Outlander Sport not separately scored vs T-Roc 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T-Roc leads by 10 points

T-Roc has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Outlander Sport remains close.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 89% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Leads by 10 points
57
#2

Outlander Sport

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 62
Safety 73
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T-Roc +34 Efficiency Outlander Sport +1 Safety T-Roc +26 Practicality Outlander Sport +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

Outlander Sport

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen T-Roc leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 57 pts for Outlander Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T-Roc leads. However, Outlander Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Outlander Sport vs T-Roc questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.