Volkswagen T-Cross vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen T-Cross vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab: the short answer

Tunland V9 Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T-Cross.

T-Cross starts ZAR 326,000 cheaper T-Cross from ZAR 399,900 · Tunland V9 Double Cab from ZAR 725,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T-Cross Tunland V9 Double Cab
Maximum Power T-Cross85 kW Tunland V9 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque T-Cross175 Nm Tunland V9 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size T-Cross1000 cc Tunland V9 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T-Cross18.2 km/l Tunland V9 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance T-Cross188 mm Tunland V9 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Tunland V9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T-Cross Tunland V9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2020 2025
Generation First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform The current V9 shares the newer 5,617 mm body footprint and uses a rear multi-link coil-spring arrangement.
Facelift History Facelift in 2024 with updated features Current South African Tunland V9 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Double-cab pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Full-size double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1291 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec T-Cross Tunland V9 Double Cab
Length 4135 mm 5617 mm
Width 1760 mm 2000 mm
Height 1573 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 2551 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 188 mm 240 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1291 kg 2305 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1750 kg 3055 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This T-Cross and Tunland V9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T-Cross 34 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 71.

Efficiency index: T-Cross 69 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: T-Cross 81 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 90.

Practicality index: T-Cross 60 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: T-Cross not separately scored vs Tunland V9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V9 Double Cab leads by 16 points

Tunland V9 Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T-Cross.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 66% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

66% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 71
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Leads by 16 points
60
#2

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tunland V9 Double Cab +37 Efficiency T-Cross +16 Safety Tunland V9 Double Cab +9 Practicality Tunland V9 Double Cab +24

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 60 pts for T-Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V9 Double Cab leads. However, T-Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T-Cross vs Tunland V9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.