Toyota Starlet vs Suzuki Swift Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Suzuki Swift Sport in South Africa

Suzuki Swift Sport

1.4 Turbo AT Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 493,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Starlet vs Suzuki Swift Sport: the short answer

Starlet and Swift Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Starlet starts ZAR 225,000 cheaper Starlet from ZAR 244,900 · Swift Sport from ZAR 469,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Starlet Swift Sport
Maximum Power Starlet72 kW @ 5500 rpm Swift Sport103 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Starlet140 Nm Swift Sport230 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size Starlet996 cc Swift Sport1373 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Starlet16.7 km/l Swift Sport15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance Starlet162 mm Swift Sport130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Starlet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Swift Sport

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Swift Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Starlet Swift Sport
Model Introduced Year 2020 2019
Generation First generation Starlet in South Africa on B-segment platform ZC33S-series Swift Sport — third generation of the Sport nameplate globally; K14D BoosterJet replaces the naturally-aspirated M16A used in the previous generation; significant step change in performance and specification over the prior model
Facelift History Minor updates since launch Current K14D BoosterJet-engined Swift Sport generation launched in SA in 2019; AT variant added to the SA range in 2021; no major mechanical updates since launch; specification aligned with global ZC33S series
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange Champion Yellow, Super White Pearl, Speedy Blue, Midnight Black Pearl, Burning Red Pearl
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1005 kg 990 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.4 Turbo AT
Spec Starlet Swift Sport
Length 3995 mm 3890 mm
Width 1695 mm 1735 mm
Height 1520 mm 1480 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2450 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 162 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 265 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 1005 kg 990 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1420 kg 1390 kg
Payload Capacity 415 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.9 m 4.8 m
Front Headroom 982 mm 965 mm
Rear Headroom 955 mm 962 mm
Front Legroom 1030 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 885 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Starlet and Swift Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Starlet 32 vs Swift Sport 50.

Efficiency index: Starlet 66 vs Swift Sport 60.

Safety-equipment index: Starlet 98 vs Swift Sport 87.

Practicality index: Starlet 53 vs Swift Sport 50.

Ownership-cover index: Starlet 43 vs Swift Sport 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Swift Sport leads by 4 points

Starlet and Swift Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 89% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Swift Sport

89% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 60
Safety 87
Practicality 50
Ownership 71
Leads by 4 points
59
#2

Starlet

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 66
Safety 98
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Swift Sport +18 Efficiency Starlet +6 Safety Starlet +11 Practicality Starlet +3 Ownership Swift Sport +28

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Swift Sport

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 71/100

Starlet

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Swift Sport leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 59 pts for Starlet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Swift Sport leads. However, Starlet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Starlet vs Swift Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.