Toyota Starlet Cross vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Starlet Cross in South Africa

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 375,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Vivo Xpress in South Africa

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 279,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Starlet Cross vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress: the short answer

Starlet Cross and Vivo Xpress are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Vivo Xpress starts ZAR 24,910 cheaper Starlet Cross from ZAR 304,900 · Vivo Xpress from ZAR 279,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Starlet Cross Vivo Xpress
Maximum Power Starlet Cross77 kW Vivo Xpress63 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Starlet Cross140 Nm Vivo Xpress132 Nm @ 3750 rpm
Engine Size Starlet Cross1498 cc Vivo Xpress1398 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Starlet Cross18.5 km/l Vivo Xpress16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Starlet Cross185 mm Vivo Xpress143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Starlet Cross

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Vivo Xpress

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Starlet Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Vivo Xpress

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Starlet Cross Vivo Xpress
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation First generation Starlet Cross for SA market Second-generation Polo Vivo-derived two-seat city panel van
Facelift History Introduced to SA in 2022 as a Starlet-based crossover Current locally built Vivo Xpress launched in South Africa in February 2026
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel Van
Color Note White Pearl, Silver Metallic, Black, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV A0 City Van
Tare Mass Kg 1080 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec Starlet Cross Vivo Xpress
Length 4055 mm 3972 mm
Width 1740 mm 1682 mm
Height 1575 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 270 l 952 l
Kerb Weight 1080 kg 1063 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1480 kg 1530 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 953 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 1004 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1039 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 881 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Starlet Cross and Vivo Xpress comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Starlet Cross 34 vs Vivo Xpress 30.

Efficiency index: Starlet Cross 70 vs Vivo Xpress 65.

Safety-equipment index: Starlet Cross 70 vs Vivo Xpress 47.

Practicality index: Starlet Cross 55 vs Vivo Xpress 55.

Ownership-cover index: Starlet Cross 43 vs Vivo Xpress not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Starlet Cross leads by 6 points

Starlet Cross and Vivo Xpress are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 54 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 87% source coverage
54
#1 Evidence leader

Starlet Cross

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 70 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 70
Safety 70
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Leads by 6 points
48
#2

Vivo Xpress

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 65
Safety 47
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Starlet Cross +4 Efficiency Starlet Cross +5 Safety Starlet Cross +23 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Starlet Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 70/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

Vivo Xpress

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Starlet Cross leads the specification evidence index with 54 pts vs 48 pts for Vivo Xpress

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Starlet Cross leads. However, Vivo Xpress may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Starlet Cross vs Vivo Xpress questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.