Toyota Starlet Cross vs Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Starlet Cross in South Africa

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 375,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Panel Van CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 339,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 83 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Starlet Cross vs Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van: the short answer

Starlet Cross and Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Starlet Cross starts ZAR 5,000 cheaper Starlet Cross from ZAR 304,900 · Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Starlet Cross Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van
Maximum Power Starlet Cross77 kW Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van83 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Starlet Cross140 Nm Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van138 Nm
Engine Size Starlet Cross1498 cc Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Starlet Cross18.5 km/l Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van14.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Starlet Cross185 mm Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Panel Van CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Starlet Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Starlet Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Starlet Cross Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation First generation Starlet Cross for SA market Current South Africa Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van range
Facelift History Introduced to SA in 2022 as a Starlet-based crossover Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel Van
Color Note White Pearl, Silver Metallic, Black, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Panel Van
Tare Mass Kg 1080 kg 1324 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Panel Van
Spec Starlet Cross Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van
Length 4055 mm 4318 mm
Width 1740 mm 1831 mm
Height 1575 mm 1662 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 180 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 270 l 1500 l
Kerb Weight 1080 kg 1324 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1480 kg 1684 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 360 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1039 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 881 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Starlet Cross and Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Starlet Cross 34 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 36.

Efficiency index: Starlet Cross 70 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 59.

Safety-equipment index: Starlet Cross 70 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 90.

Practicality index: Starlet Cross 55 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 58.

Ownership-cover index: Starlet Cross 43 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van leads by 6 points

Starlet Cross and Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 62% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

62% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 59
Safety 90
Practicality 58
Leads by 6 points
54
#2

Starlet Cross

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 70 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 70
Safety 70
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van +2 Efficiency Starlet Cross +11 Safety Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van +20 Practicality Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 58/100

Starlet Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 70/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 54 pts for Starlet Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van leads. However, Starlet Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Starlet Cross vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.