Hyundai Staria vs Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Staria vs Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab: the short answer

Tunland V7 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Staria remains close.

Tunland V7 Double Cab starts ZAR 286,000 cheaper Staria from ZAR 975,900 · Tunland V7 Double Cab from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Staria Tunland V7 Double Cab
Maximum Power Staria130 kW @ 3800 rpm Tunland V7 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Staria430 Nm @ 1500 rpm Tunland V7 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size Staria2199 cc Tunland V7 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Staria12.5 km/l Tunland V7 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance Staria175 mm Tunland V7 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Staria

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Staria

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tunland V7 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Staria Tunland V7 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 2025
Generation First generation Staria; completely new platform and design language — not a successor to the H1 in terms of underpinnings or architecture The current South African V7 is a 5,617 mm double cab with a 3,355 mm wheelbase and rear leaf springs.
Facelift History Launched in SA in 2021 as a full replacement for the H1; no facelift yet in SA Current South African Tunland V7 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style MPV Double-cab pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Executive grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment MPV Full-size double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 2220 kg -
Vehicle Type MPV Light commercial vehicle
Spec Staria Tunland V7 Double Cab
Length 5253 mm 5617 mm
Width 1997 mm 2000 mm
Height 1990 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 3273 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 175 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2220 kg 2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 3030 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 9 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Staria and Tunland V7 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Staria 62 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 65.

Efficiency index: Staria 51 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: Staria 80 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 89.

Practicality index: Staria 61 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: Staria 65 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V7 Double Cab leads by 10 points

Tunland V7 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Staria remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 61% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 53
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Leads by 10 points
64
#2

Staria

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 80 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 62
Efficiency 51
Safety 80
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tunland V7 Double Cab +3 Efficiency Tunland V7 Double Cab +2 Safety Tunland V7 Double Cab +9 Practicality Tunland V7 Double Cab +23

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100

Staria

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 80/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 64 pts for Staria

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V7 Double Cab leads. However, Staria may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Staria vs Tunland V7 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.