Hyundai Staria Panelvan vs Jetour X70 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Jetour X70 Plus in South Africa

Jetour X70 Plus

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 484,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Staria Panelvan vs Jetour X70 Plus: the short answer

Staria Panelvan and X70 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X70 Plus starts ZAR 245,000 cheaper Staria Panelvan from ZAR 699,900 · X70 Plus from ZAR 454,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Staria Panelvan X70 Plus
Maximum Power Staria Panelvan130 kW X70 Plus115 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Staria Panelvan430 Nm X70 Plus230 Nm
Engine Size Staria Panelvan2199 cc X70 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l X70 Plus12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Staria Panelvan186 mm X70 Plus200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

X70 Plus

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X70 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Staria Panelvan X70 Plus
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Not Available
Generation Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current local listing
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Panel van SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1990+ kg 1576 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Staria Panelvan X70 Plus
Length 5253 mm 4724 mm
Width 1997 mm 1900 mm
Height 1990 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 3273 mm 2720 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 186 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 200 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 4935 l 1680 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1576 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 2076 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 500 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.7 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1010 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 980 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1045 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Staria Panelvan and X70 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Staria Panelvan 67 vs X70 Plus 45.

Efficiency index: Staria Panelvan 51 vs X70 Plus 50.

Safety-equipment index: Staria Panelvan 89 vs X70 Plus 91.

Practicality index: Staria Panelvan 72 vs X70 Plus 77.

Ownership-cover index: Staria Panelvan 65 vs X70 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria Panelvan leads by 4 points

Staria Panelvan and X70 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 71% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Leads by 4 points
66
#2

X70 Plus

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria Panelvan +22 Efficiency Staria Panelvan +1 Safety X70 Plus +2 Practicality X70 Plus +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

X70 Plus

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria Panelvan leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 66 pts for X70 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria Panelvan leads. However, X70 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Staria Panelvan vs X70 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.