Hyundai Staria Panelvan vs Hyundai Tucson

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Tucson in South Africa

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 764,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 137 kW 🔧 416 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Staria Panelvan vs Hyundai Tucson: the short answer

Staria Panelvan and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tucson starts ZAR 131,000 cheaper Staria Panelvan from ZAR 699,900 · Tucson from ZAR 568,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Staria Panelvan Tucson
Maximum Power Staria Panelvan130 kW Tucson137 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Staria Panelvan430 Nm Tucson416 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size Staria Panelvan2199 cc Tucson1995 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l Tucson13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Staria Panelvan186 mm Tucson181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tucson

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tucson

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Staria Panelvan Tucson
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2004
Generation Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Fourth generation Tucson on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; distinctive parametric design language makes it one of the more striking mid-size SUVs in SA
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Fourth generation launched in SA in 2021; major step change in styling, interior quality, and technology over the third-gen car
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Panel van SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Blue, Grey, Green
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1990+ kg 1720 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0D AT Executive AWD
Spec Staria Panelvan Tucson
Length 5253 mm 4630 mm
Width 1997 mm 1865 mm
Height 1990 mm 1665 mm
Wheelbase 3273 mm 2755 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 186 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 4935 l 540 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1720 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 2110 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 390 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.4 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Staria Panelvan and Tucson comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Staria Panelvan 67 vs Tucson 69.

Efficiency index: Staria Panelvan 51 vs Tucson 56.

Safety-equipment index: Staria Panelvan 89 vs Tucson 92.

Practicality index: Staria Panelvan 72 vs Tucson 68.

Ownership-cover index: Staria Panelvan 65 vs Tucson 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tucson leads by 1 points

Staria Panelvan and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 93% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tucson

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 69
Efficiency 56
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 1 points
70
#2

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tucson +2 Efficiency Tucson +5 Safety Tucson +3 Practicality Staria Panelvan +4 Ownership Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tucson

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Tucson leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 70 pts for Staria Panelvan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tucson leads. However, Staria Panelvan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Staria Panelvan vs Tucson questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.