KIA Sportage vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Sportage in South Africa

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 823,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 132 kW 🔧 265 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Sportage vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan: the short answer

Sportage and Staria Panelvan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Sportage starts ZAR 36,905 cheaper Sportage from ZAR 662,995 · Staria Panelvan from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Sportage Staria Panelvan
Maximum Power Sportage132 kW @ 5500 rpm Staria Panelvan130 kW
Maximum Torque Sportage265 Nm @ 1500 rpm Staria Panelvan430 Nm
Engine Size Sportage1591 cc Staria Panelvan2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Sportage13.9 km/l Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Sportage181 mm Staria Panelvan186 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Sportage

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Sportage

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Sportage Staria Panelvan
Model Introduced Year 2022 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Fifth generation (NQ5); global launch 2021, SA 2022 Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Fifth generation (NQ5) launched SA 2022; no facelift yet Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel van
Color Note Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Steel Grey, Intense Red, Glacial White Pearl, Interstellar Grey Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1570 kg 1990+ kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Sportage Staria Panelvan
Length 4515 mm 5253 mm
Width 1865 mm 1997 mm
Height 1660 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 2680 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 181 mm 186 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 181 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 54 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 466 l 4935 l
Kerb Weight 1570 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2080 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.8 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1010 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 955 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1040 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 855 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Sportage and Staria Panelvan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Sportage 57 vs Staria Panelvan 67.

Efficiency index: Sportage 54 vs Staria Panelvan 51.

Safety-equipment index: Sportage 100 vs Staria Panelvan 89.

Practicality index: Sportage 63 vs Staria Panelvan 72.

Ownership-cover index: Sportage 71 vs Staria Panelvan 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria Panelvan leads by 1 points

Sportage and Staria Panelvan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 71% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Leads by 1 points
69
#2

Sportage

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 57
Efficiency 54
Safety 100
Practicality 63
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria Panelvan +10 Efficiency Sportage +3 Safety Sportage +11 Practicality Staria Panelvan +9 Ownership Sportage +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

Sportage

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria Panelvan leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 69 pts for Sportage

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria Panelvan leads. However, Sportage may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Sportage vs Staria Panelvan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.