KIA Sorento vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Sorento in South Africa

KIA Sorento

2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT Diesel 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 1,299,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 148 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Sorento vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Sorento has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Venue Cargo remains close.

Venue Cargo starts ZAR 690,095 cheaper Sorento from ZAR 999,995 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Sorento Venue Cargo
Maximum Power Sorento148 kW @ 3800 rpm Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque Sorento440 Nm @ 1750 rpm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size Sorento2151 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Sorento15.6 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Sorento185 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Sorento

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Sorento

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Sorento Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Fourth generation (MQ4); global launch 2020, SA 2021 Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Fourth generation (MQ4) launched SA 2021; updated spec 2024 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel van
Color Note Glacier White Pearl, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Interstellar Grey, Gravity Blue Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1960 kg 1250 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Sorento Venue Cargo
Length 4810 mm 3995 mm
Width 1900 mm 1770 mm
Height 1700 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 176 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 67 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 219 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1960 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2550 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 620 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 11.2 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1010 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 955 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1040 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 855 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Sorento and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Sorento 74 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: Sorento 61 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: Sorento 100 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: Sorento 64 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Sorento 71 vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sorento leads by 14 points

Sorento has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Venue Cargo remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 99% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Sorento

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 61
Performance 74
Efficiency 61
Safety 100
Practicality 64
Ownership 71
Leads by 14 points
61
#2

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Sorento +44 Efficiency Level Safety Sorento +11 Practicality Venue Cargo +2 Ownership Sorento +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sorento

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 71/100

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sorento leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sorento leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Sorento vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.