Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster vs GWM Tank 300

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,948,250 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
VS
GWM Tank 300 in South Africa

GWM Tank 300

2.0T Hi4-T Hybrid Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 849,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 240 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 35.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster vs GWM Tank 300: the short answer

Tank 300 holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over SL Roadster.

Tank 300 starts ZAR 3,248,350 cheaper SL Roadster from ZAR 3,948,250 · Tank 300 from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification SL Roadster Tank 300
Maximum Power SL Roadster430 kW Tank 300240 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque SL Roadster800 Nm Tank 300750 Nm
Engine Size SL Roadster3982 cc Tank 3001999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy SL Roadster7.7 km/l Tank 30035.7 km/l
Ground Clearance SL Roadster115 mm Tank 300224 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM Tank 300

2.0T Hi4-T Hybrid

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

SL Roadster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Tank 300

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

SL Roadster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Tank 300

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec SL Roadster Tank 300
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation Current South African SL Roadster generation represented by derivative SL 63 First generation, launched globally in 2021 and brought to South Africa in 2024. The Tank brand is positioned as GWM's premium off-road sub-brand alongside Haval (SUVs) and Ora (electric).
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration First-generation Tank 300 launched in South Africa in 2024. No significant facelift to date; software updates have refined the differential locking activation logic and refined the hybrid system on the Hi4-T variant.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Segment Luxury convertible SUV
Vehicle Type Convertible SUV
Color Note - Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Mars Red, Atlantic Blue, Adventure Olive Green and Sand Dune Beige. The Adventure Olive Green is exclusive to Off-Road and Hi4-T Hybrid trims.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2050 kg
Spec SL Roadster Tank 300
Length 4705 mm 4638 mm
Width 1915 mm 1926 mm
Height 1359 mm 1850 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 115 mm 224 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 204 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 240 l 490 l
Kerb Weight 1970 kg 2050 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 495 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 12.4 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This SL Roadster and Tank 300 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: SL Roadster 100 vs Tank 300 98.

Efficiency index: SL Roadster 38 vs Tank 300 97.

Safety-equipment index: SL Roadster 95 vs Tank 300 100.

Practicality index: SL Roadster 47 vs Tank 300 72.

Ownership-cover index: SL Roadster not separately scored vs Tank 300 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tank 300 leads by 15 points

Tank 300 holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over SL Roadster.

Evidence leader 88 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 99% source coverage
88
#1 Evidence leader

Tank 300

99% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Ownership 65
Performance 98
Efficiency 97
Safety 100
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Leads by 15 points
73
#2

SL Roadster

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 47
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SL Roadster +2 Efficiency Tank 300 +59 Safety Tank 300 +5 Practicality Tank 300 +25

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tank 300

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 97/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

SL Roadster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 47/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Tank 300 leads the specification evidence index with 88 pts vs 73 pts for SL Roadster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tank 300 leads. However, SL Roadster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

SL Roadster vs Tank 300 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.