Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster vs KIA Sportage

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,948,250 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
VS
KIA Sportage in South Africa

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 823,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 132 kW 🔧 265 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster vs KIA Sportage: the short answer

SL Roadster and Sportage are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Sportage starts ZAR 3,285,255 cheaper SL Roadster from ZAR 3,948,250 · Sportage from ZAR 662,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification SL Roadster Sportage
Maximum Power SL Roadster430 kW Sportage132 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque SL Roadster800 Nm Sportage265 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size SL Roadster3982 cc Sportage1591 cc
Combined Fuel Economy SL Roadster7.7 km/l Sportage13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance SL Roadster115 mm Sportage181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

SL Roadster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Sportage

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

SL Roadster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Sportage

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec SL Roadster Sportage
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Current South African SL Roadster generation represented by derivative SL 63 Fifth generation (NQ5); global launch 2021, SA 2022
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Fifth generation (NQ5) launched SA 2022; no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Luxury convertible SUV
Vehicle Type Convertible SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Steel Grey, Intense Red, Glacial White Pearl, Interstellar Grey
Tare Mass Kg - 1570 kg
Spec SL Roadster Sportage
Length 4705 mm 4515 mm
Width 1915 mm 1865 mm
Height 1359 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2680 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 115 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 181 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 240 l 466 l
Kerb Weight 1970 kg 1570 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2080 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 10.8 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This SL Roadster and Sportage comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: SL Roadster 100 vs Sportage 57.

Efficiency index: SL Roadster 38 vs Sportage 54.

Safety-equipment index: SL Roadster 95 vs Sportage 100.

Practicality index: SL Roadster 47 vs Sportage 63.

Ownership-cover index: SL Roadster not separately scored vs Sportage 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SL Roadster leads by 4 points

SL Roadster and Sportage are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

SL Roadster

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 47
Leads by 4 points
69
#2

Sportage

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 57
Efficiency 54
Safety 100
Practicality 63
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SL Roadster +43 Efficiency Sportage +16 Safety Sportage +5 Practicality Sportage +16

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SL Roadster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 47/100

Sportage

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 69 pts for Sportage

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SL Roadster leads. However, Sportage may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

SL Roadster vs Sportage questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.