BYD SEAL vs Volkswagen Touareg

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BYD SEAL in South Africa

BYD SEAL

Performance AWD 3.8S Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,211,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 670 Nm
VS
Volkswagen Touareg in South Africa

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic Diesel Current
ZAR 1,802,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 190 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BYD SEAL vs Volkswagen Touareg: the short answer

SEAL has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Touareg remains close.

SEAL starts ZAR 486,400 cheaper SEAL from ZAR 1,007,900 · Touareg from ZAR 1,494,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification SEAL Touareg
Maximum Power SEAL390 kW Touareg190 kW
Maximum Torque SEAL670 Nm Touareg600 Nm @ 600 rpm
Engine Size SEALNot Applicable Touareg3000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy SEALNot Applicable Touareg12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance SEAL145 mm Touareg212 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BYD SEAL

Performance AWD 3.8S

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

SEAL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Touareg

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

SEAL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Touareg

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec SEAL Touareg
Model Introduced Year 2024 2018
Generation First South African SEAL generation Third generation Touareg on MLB platform
Facelift History No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026 Latest generation with improved technology and design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status Active published
Segment Medium Sedan SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 2070 kg
Spec SEAL Touareg
Length 4800 mm 4878 mm
Width 1875 mm 1984 mm
Height 1460 mm 1717 mm
Wheelbase 2920 mm 2899 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 212 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 400 l 810 l
Kerb Weight 2185 kg 2070 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2631 kg 2850 kg
Payload Capacity 446 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m -
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 920 mm -
Front Legroom 1110 mm -
Rear Legroom 810 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This SEAL and Touareg comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: SEAL 100 vs Touareg 90.

Efficiency index: SEAL 90 vs Touareg 50.

Safety-equipment index: SEAL 98 vs Touareg 81.

Practicality index: SEAL 57 vs Touareg 83.

Ownership-cover index: SEAL not separately scored vs Touareg not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SEAL leads by 8 points

SEAL has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Touareg remains close.

Evidence leader 86 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 68% source coverage
86
#1 Evidence leader

SEAL

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 57
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Leads by 8 points
78
#2

Touareg

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 90 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 90
Efficiency 50
Safety 81
Practicality 83
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SEAL +10 Efficiency SEAL +40 Safety SEAL +17 Practicality Touareg +26

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SEAL

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

Touareg

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 83/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SEAL leads the specification evidence index with 86 pts vs 78 pts for Touareg

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SEAL leads. However, Touareg may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

SEAL vs Touareg questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.