Lexus RZ vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
VS
Volkswagen Vivo Xpress in South Africa

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 279,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus RZ vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress: the short answer

RZ has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Vivo Xpress.

Vivo Xpress starts ZAR 1,402,610 cheaper RZ from ZAR 1,682,600 · Vivo Xpress from ZAR 279,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification RZ Vivo Xpress
Maximum Power RZ300 kW Vivo Xpress63 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque RZ268.6 Nm Vivo Xpress132 Nm @ 3750 rpm
Engine Size RZNot Applicable Vivo Xpress1398 cc
Combined Fuel Economy RZNot Applicable Vivo Xpress16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance RZ200 mm Vivo Xpress143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

RZ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Vivo Xpress

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

RZ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Vivo Xpress

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec RZ Vivo Xpress
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026 Second-generation Polo Vivo-derived two-seat city panel van
Facelift History 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives Current locally built Vivo Xpress launched in South Africa in February 2026
Facelift Launched Since 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Panel Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Luxury SUV A0 City Van
Tare Mass Kg 2145-2165 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec RZ Vivo Xpress
Length 4805 mm 3972 mm
Width 1895 mm 1682 mm
Height 1635 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 522 l 952 l
Kerb Weight 2180 kg 1063 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2640 kg 1530 kg
Payload Capacity 460 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 953 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 1013 mm 1004 mm
Rear Headroom 1008 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1069 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 953 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This RZ and Vivo Xpress comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: RZ 83 vs Vivo Xpress 30.

Efficiency index: RZ 90 vs Vivo Xpress 65.

Safety-equipment index: RZ 94 vs Vivo Xpress 47.

Practicality index: RZ 62 vs Vivo Xpress 55.

Ownership-cover index: RZ not separately scored vs Vivo Xpress not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RZ leads by 34 points

RZ has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Vivo Xpress.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 34 points
Data 60% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 34 points
48
#2

Vivo Xpress

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 65
Safety 47
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RZ +53 Efficiency RZ +25 Safety RZ +47 Practicality RZ +7

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

Vivo Xpress

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RZ leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 48 pts for Vivo Xpress

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RZ leads. However, Vivo Xpress may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

RZ vs Vivo Xpress questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.