Omoda C9 SHS vs Lexus RZ

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C9 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⛽ 71.4 km/l
VS
Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C9 SHS vs Lexus RZ: the short answer

C9 SHS and RZ are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

C9 SHS starts ZAR 682,700 cheaper C9 SHS from ZAR 999,900 · RZ from ZAR 1,682,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C9 SHS RZ
Maximum Power C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed RZ300 kW
Maximum Torque C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed RZ268.6 Nm
Engine Size C9 SHS1500 cc RZNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy C9 SHS71.4 km/l RZNot Applicable
Ground Clearance C9 SHS165 mm RZ200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C9 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

RZ

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

C9 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

RZ

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C9 SHS RZ
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation Current South Africa C9 SHS range Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg Not Available 2145-2165 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec C9 SHS RZ
Length 4775 mm 4805 mm
Width 1920 mm 1895 mm
Height 1671 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 165 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 140 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 660 l 522 l
Kerb Weight 2195 kg 2180 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2717 kg 2640 kg
Payload Capacity 522 kg 460 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1013 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 1008 mm
Front Legroom 1070 mm 1069 mm
Rear Legroom 960 mm 953 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C9 SHS and RZ comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C9 SHS 92 vs RZ 83.

Efficiency index: C9 SHS 96 vs RZ 90.

Safety-equipment index: C9 SHS 94 vs RZ 94.

Practicality index: C9 SHS 69 vs RZ 62.

Ownership-cover index: C9 SHS not separately scored vs RZ not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C9 SHS leads by 5 points

C9 SHS and RZ are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 55% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

C9 SHS

55% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 69
Performance 92
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 69
Leads by 5 points
82
#2

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C9 SHS +9 Efficiency C9 SHS +6 Safety Level Practicality C9 SHS +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C9 SHS

Performance 92/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 69/100

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C9 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 82 pts for RZ

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C9 SHS leads. However, RZ may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C9 SHS vs RZ questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.