Lexus RZ vs Volkswagen T-Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus RZ vs Volkswagen T-Cross: the short answer

RZ holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T-Cross.

T-Cross starts ZAR 1,282,700 cheaper RZ from ZAR 1,682,600 · T-Cross from ZAR 399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification RZ T-Cross
Maximum Power RZ300 kW T-Cross85 kW
Maximum Torque RZ268.6 Nm T-Cross175 Nm
Engine Size RZNot Applicable T-Cross1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy RZNot Applicable T-Cross18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance RZ200 mm T-Cross188 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

RZ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

RZ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T-Cross

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec RZ T-Cross
Model Introduced Year 2026 2020
Generation Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026 First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives Facelift in 2024 with updated features
Facelift Launched Since 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Luxury SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2145-2165 kg 1291 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec RZ T-Cross
Length 4805 mm 4135 mm
Width 1895 mm 1760 mm
Height 1635 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2551 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 188 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 522 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 2180 kg 1291 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2640 kg 1750 kg
Payload Capacity 460 kg -
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 1013 mm -
Rear Headroom 1008 mm -
Front Legroom 1069 mm -
Rear Legroom 953 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This RZ and T-Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: RZ 83 vs T-Cross 34.

Efficiency index: RZ 90 vs T-Cross 69.

Safety-equipment index: RZ 94 vs T-Cross 81.

Practicality index: RZ 62 vs T-Cross 60.

Ownership-cover index: RZ not separately scored vs T-Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RZ leads by 22 points

RZ holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T-Cross.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 60% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 22 points
60
#2

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RZ +49 Efficiency RZ +21 Safety RZ +13 Practicality RZ +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RZ leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 60 pts for T-Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RZ leads. However, T-Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

RZ vs T-Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.