Lexus RZ vs Toyota Starlet Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
VS
Toyota Starlet Cross in South Africa

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 375,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus RZ vs Toyota Starlet Cross: the short answer

RZ has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Starlet Cross.

Starlet Cross starts ZAR 1,377,700 cheaper RZ from ZAR 1,682,600 · Starlet Cross from ZAR 304,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification RZ Starlet Cross
Maximum Power RZ300 kW Starlet Cross77 kW
Maximum Torque RZ268.6 Nm Starlet Cross140 Nm
Engine Size RZNot Applicable Starlet Cross1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy RZNot Applicable Starlet Cross18.5 km/l
Ground Clearance RZ200 mm Starlet Cross185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

RZ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Starlet Cross

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

RZ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Starlet Cross

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec RZ Starlet Cross
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026 First generation Starlet Cross for SA market
Facelift History 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives Introduced to SA in 2022 as a Starlet-based crossover
Facelift Launched Since 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Luxury SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2145-2165 kg 1080 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - White Pearl, Silver Metallic, Black, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec RZ Starlet Cross
Length 4805 mm 4055 mm
Width 1895 mm 1740 mm
Height 1635 mm 1575 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 42 l
Boot/Cargo Space 522 l 270 l
Kerb Weight 2180 kg 1080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2640 kg 1480 kg
Payload Capacity 460 kg 400 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.1 m
Front Headroom 1013 mm 991 mm
Rear Headroom 1008 mm 940 mm
Front Legroom 1069 mm 1039 mm
Rear Legroom 953 mm 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This RZ and Starlet Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: RZ 83 vs Starlet Cross 34.

Efficiency index: RZ 90 vs Starlet Cross 70.

Safety-equipment index: RZ 94 vs Starlet Cross 70.

Practicality index: RZ 62 vs Starlet Cross 55.

Ownership-cover index: RZ not separately scored vs Starlet Cross 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RZ leads by 28 points

RZ has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Starlet Cross.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 28 points
Data 60% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 28 points
54
#2

Starlet Cross

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 70 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 70
Safety 70
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RZ +49 Efficiency RZ +20 Safety RZ +24 Practicality RZ +7

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

Starlet Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 70/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RZ leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 54 pts for Starlet Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RZ leads. However, Starlet Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

RZ vs Starlet Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.