Lexus RX vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus RX in South Africa

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus RX vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

RX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van starts ZAR 1,219,501 cheaper RX from ZAR 1,516,500 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification RX XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power RX205 kW @ 6000 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque RX430 Nm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size RX2400 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy RX11.5 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance RX185 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

RX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

RX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec RX XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2023 Not Available
Generation Fifth-generation Lexus RX luxury SUV Current local listing
Facelift History Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status published Active
Segment Luxury SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1895-2005 kg 1362 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec RX XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 4890 mm -
Width 1920 mm -
Height 1695 mm -
Wheelbase 2850 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 201 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 67.5 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2590 kg -
Towing Capacity 2000 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m -
Kerb Weight - 1362 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This RX and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: RX 85 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: RX 46 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: RX 93 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: RX 75 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: RX not separately scored vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RX leads by 35 points

RX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 35 points
Data 70% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

RX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 93
Practicality 75
Leads by 35 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RX +50 Efficiency XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van +14 Safety RX +66 Practicality RX +25

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RX

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 75/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RX leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RX leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

RX vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.