Lexus RX vs Jetour T2 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus RX in South Africa

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Jetour T2 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 779,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 76.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus RX vs Jetour T2 i-DM: the short answer

RX and T2 i-DM are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T2 i-DM starts ZAR 736,600 cheaper RX from ZAR 1,516,500 · T2 i-DM from ZAR 779,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification RX T2 i-DM
Maximum Power RX205 kW @ 6000 rpm T2 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque RX430 Nm T2 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size RX2400 cc T2 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy RX11.5 km/l T2 i-DM76.9 km/l
Ground Clearance RX185 mm T2 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

RX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

T2 i-DM

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

RX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T2 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec RX T2 i-DM
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation Fifth-generation Lexus RX luxury SUV Current South African launch specification
Facelift History Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status published Active
Segment Luxury SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1895-2005 kg 2138 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 4038 kg
Spec RX T2 i-DM
Length 4890 mm 4785 mm
Width 1920 mm 2006 mm
Height 1695 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 67.5 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l 580 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2590 kg 2438 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.7 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight - 2138 kg
Payload Capacity - 300 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1000 mm
Rear Headroom - 970 mm
Front Legroom - 980 mm
Rear Legroom - 810 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This RX and T2 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: RX 85 vs T2 i-DM 45.

Efficiency index: RX 46 vs T2 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: RX 93 vs T2 i-DM 92.

Practicality index: RX 75 vs T2 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: RX not separately scored vs T2 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RX leads by 4 points

RX and T2 i-DM are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 70% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

RX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 93
Practicality 75
Leads by 4 points
73
#2

T2 i-DM

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 98
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RX +40 Efficiency T2 i-DM +52 Safety RX +1 Practicality RX +9

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RX

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 75/100

T2 i-DM

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RX leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 73 pts for T2 i-DM

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RX leads. However, T2 i-DM may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

RX vs T2 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.