Lexus RX vs KIA Sonet Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus RX in South Africa

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
KIA Sonet Panel Van in South Africa

KIA Sonet Panel Van

1.5 LS Panel Van CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 359,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus RX vs KIA Sonet Panel Van: the short answer

RX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Sonet Panel Van.

Sonet Panel Van starts ZAR 1,176,505 cheaper RX from ZAR 1,516,500 · Sonet Panel Van from ZAR 339,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification RX Sonet Panel Van
Maximum Power RX205 kW @ 6000 rpm Sonet Panel Van85 kW @ 6300 rpm
Maximum Torque RX430 Nm Sonet Panel Van143 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size RX2400 cc Sonet Panel Van1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy RX11.5 km/l Sonet Panel Van16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance RX185 mm Sonet Panel Van211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

RX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Sonet Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

RX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sonet Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec RX Sonet Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation Fifth-generation Lexus RX luxury SUV Commercial derivative of first-generation Sonet BC3 platform
Facelift History Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices No significant facelift; tracks Sonet passenger model updates
Facelift Launched Since Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1895-2005 kg 1230 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec RX Sonet Panel Van
Length 4890 mm 3995 mm
Width 1920 mm 1790 mm
Height 1695 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 211 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 67.5 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l 1296 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2590 kg 1670 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 10.4 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 190 mm
Kerb Weight - 1230 kg
Payload Capacity - 350 kg
Number of Rows - 1 rows
Front Headroom - 990 mm
Rear Headroom - Not Applicable
Front Legroom - 1030 mm
Rear Legroom - Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This RX and Sonet Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: RX 85 vs Sonet Panel Van 36.

Efficiency index: RX 46 vs Sonet Panel Van 65.

Safety-equipment index: RX 93 vs Sonet Panel Van 72.

Practicality index: RX 75 vs Sonet Panel Van 59.

Ownership-cover index: RX not separately scored vs Sonet Panel Van 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RX leads by 18 points

RX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Sonet Panel Van.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 70% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

RX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 93
Practicality 75
Leads by 18 points
59
#2

Sonet Panel Van

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 65
Safety 72
Practicality 59
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RX +49 Efficiency Sonet Panel Van +19 Safety RX +21 Practicality RX +16

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RX

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 75/100

Sonet Panel Van

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RX leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 59 pts for Sonet Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RX leads. However, Sonet Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

RX vs Sonet Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.