RIDDARA RD6 vs Ldv T60 Utility Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

RIDDARA RD6 in South Africa

RIDDARA RD6

Econ 2WD Pro 63 kWh Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 747,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 180 kW 🔧 309 Nm
VS
Ldv T60 Utility Single Cab in South Africa

Ldv T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 358,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 410 Nm ⛽ 12.35 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance RD6
Fuel Economy RD6
🛡 Safety T60 Utility Single Cab
📦 Practicality RD6
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
T60 Utility Single Cab starts ZAR 447,600 cheaper RD6 from ZAR 747,500 · T60 Utility Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec RD6 T60 Utility Single Cab
Maximum Power 180 kW 120 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque 309 Nm 410 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size Not Applicable 1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Not Applicable 12.35 km/l
Ground Clearance 225 mm 215 mm
Boot / Load Bay 1200 l 1840 l
Airbags 2 2
Kerb Weight 2005 kg 1880 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Warranty 5 years/150000 km vehicle; 8 years/200000 km high-voltage battery, motor and motor-control unit 5 years / 200000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

RD6 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T60 Utility Single Cab remains close.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance RD6 +1 pts
Efficiency RD6 +41 pts
Safety T60 Utility Single Cab +9 pts
Practicality RD6 +8 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

RD6

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

T60 Utility Single Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

RD6

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T60 Utility Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec RD6 T60 Utility Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation First South African RIDDARA RD6 generation Current South African T60 Utility Single Cab generation.
Facelift History No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026 No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double-cab pickup Two-seat single-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Electric double-cab pickup Pickup
Vehicle Type Battery-electric light commercial vehicle Pickup
Spec RD6 T60 Utility Single Cab
Length 5260 mm 5395 mm
Width 1900 mm 1900 mm
Height 1865 mm 1830 mm
Wheelbase 3120 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 225 mm 215 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 1200 l 1840 l
Kerb Weight 2005 kg 1880 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3120 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 1115 kg 1170 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 1033 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 1028 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 912 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 951 mm Not Applicable

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

RD6 leads by 8 points

RD6 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T60 Utility Single Cab remains close.

Index leader 71 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 69% source coverage
71
#1 Index leader

RD6

69% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 90 Check Safety 43
Performance 69
Efficiency 90
Safety 43
Practicality 87
Leads by 8 points
63
#2

T60 Utility Single Cab

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 68
Efficiency 49
Safety 52
Practicality 79
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RD6 +1 Efficiency RD6 +41 Safety T60 Utility Single Cab +9 Practicality RD6 +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

RD6

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 43/100
Practicality 87/100

T60 Utility Single Cab

Performance 68/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 52/100
Practicality 79/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 RIDDARA RD6 leads the catalogue index with 71 pts vs 63 pts for T60 Utility Single Cab

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, RD6 leads. However, T60 Utility Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This RD6 and T60 Utility Single Cab comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: RD6 69 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 68.

Efficiency index: RD6 90 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: RD6 43 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 52.

Practicality index: RD6 87 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 79.

Ownership-cover index: RD6 not separately scored vs T60 Utility Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.