A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Includes a historical vehicle
Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.
1.0T DCT ExecutivePetrol7-Speed DCTDiscontinued model
ZAR 414,900last listed
Discontinued modelVerified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 88 kW🔧 172 Nm⛽ 16.4 km/l
+Add a 3rd car
Decision summary
Toyota RAV4 vs Hyundai Venue: the short answer
RAV4 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Venue remains close.
Recorded price context
RAV4:
current from
ZAR 610,000
·
Venue:
last listed from
ZAR 343,900
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
RAV4
Venue
Maximum Power
RAV4137 kW @ 6000 rpm
Venue88 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque
RAV4221 Nm
Venue172 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size
RAV42500 cc
Venue998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
RAV421.3 km/l
Venue16.4 km/l
Ground Clearance
RAV4186 mm
Venue188 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Toyota RAV4
2.5 HEV GR-S CVT
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
RAV4
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished EfficiencyPublished Practicality
Venue
Strengths
Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:General Use
Which One's Right for You?
RAV4
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Venue
Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Model Introduced Year
2026
2019
Generation
All-new sixth-generation RAV4 introduced in South Africa in July 2026
First generation Venue — the global model adapted for SA with minor market-specific changes; no second-gen yet in SA
Facelift History
Full model change for 2026 with HEV, PHEV and GR-Sport derivatives
Launched in SA in 2019; subtle updates to safety and infotainment tech followed in subsequent years
Facelift Launched Since
Full model change for 2026 with HEV, PHEV and GR-Sport derivatives
2019
Facelift Version Ending
Current South African 2026 specification
Not confirmed
Body Style
SUV
SUV
Model Year
2026
Not confirmed
Production Status
active
discontinued
Segment
SUV
SUV
Tare Mass Kg
1725-1740 kg
1180 kg
Vehicle Type
SUV
SUV
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Length
4645 mm
4040 mm
Width
1880 mm
1770 mm
Height
1680 mm
1619 mm
Wheelbase
2690 mm
2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
186 mm
188 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 l
45 l
Boot/Cargo Space
732 l
355 l
Kerb Weight
1560 kg
1180 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2230 kg
1670 kg
Payload Capacity
460 kg
490 kg
Towing Capacity
1000 kg
Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom
991 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom
947 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom
1031 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom
882 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Front Track Width
1620 mm
Not confirmed
Rear Track Width
1650 mm
Not confirmed
Front Suspension
Tread (mm) 1620
MacPherson Strut
Rear Suspension
Tread (mm) 1650
Torsion Beam
Chassis Type
-
Monocoque
Power Steering
-
Electric
Steering Column
-
Tilt
Front Suspension Type
Tread (mm) 1620
MacPherson Strut
Rear Suspension Type
Tread (mm) 1650
Torsion Beam
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Load Bed Length
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Load Bed Width
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Climate Control
Auto Dual zone
Dual Zone Auto Climate
Power Windows
All All One Touch
All
Keyless Entry
Standard Smart Entry
Yes
Push Button Start
Push Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard Front x1
Yes
Sunroof
Moon roof
Electric Sunroof
Electric Tailgate
Standard Power
Not Officially Disclosed
Rain Sensing Wipers
Standard
No
AC Type
Auto Dual zone
Dual Zone Auto Climate
Loadbox Length Mm
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Loadbox Width Mm
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Dimming Mirror
-
No
Boot Space Seats Folded
-
1106 l
Boot Space Seats Folded
-
1106 l
Rear Window Defroster
-
Yes
Follow Me Home Headlamps
-
Yes
12V Accessory Socket
-
12V
Boot Opener
-
Inside
Climate Zones
-
1
Door Ajar Warning
-
Yes
Electric Folding Mirrors
-
Yes
Engine Check Warning
-
Yes
Engine Start Stop
Push Start
Yes
Engine Start Stop Button
Push Start
Yes
Front Armrest
-
Yes
Front Power Outlet
-
Yes
Fuel Lid Opener
-
Inside
Headlamp Height Adjust
-
Manual
Headlamp Washer
-
No
Power Mirrors
-
Yes
Push Button Start
Push Start
Yes
Rear Reading Lamps
-
Yes
Service Reminder
-
Yes
Spare Wheel
Space Saver 165-90D18 Steel F:235-50R20 Alloy-
Steel
Tachometer
-
Yes
Telescopic Steering
-
No
Tilt Steering
-
Yes
Trip Computer
-
Yes
Vanity Mirror
-
Yes
Air Conditioning
Auto Dual zone
Dual Zone Auto Climate
Rim Size
R:235-50R20 Alloy
16
Sound System
Standard 9 Standard Audio, Info Display, Voice
8 Bose Premium
Unlocking
Standard Smart Entry
Yes
Wireless Charger
Standard Front x1
Yes
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Engine
2.5-litre Petrol Hybrid
1-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol
Engine Code
Market-specific engine family
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Type
Hybrid
Petrol
Hybrid System
Self Charging Hybrid
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2500 cc
998 cc
Cylinders
4
3
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Not Officially Disclosed
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Naturally Aspirated
Fuel System
Petrol Hybrid
Direct Injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Not Officially Disclosed
Bore
87.5 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Stroke
103.48 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Maximum Power
137 kW @ 6000 rpm
88 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque
221 Nm
172 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Combined Power
1 kW
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
1 Nm
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
1
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Integrated transmission electric motor
Not Applicable
Drive Type
FWD
FWD
Transmission
CVT
7-Speed DCT
Top Speed
180 km/h
178 km/h
0-100 km/h
7.8 sec
10.8 sec
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
Not Officially Disclosed
Drive Modes
Sport, Trail, Snow
Eco, Normal
Launch Control
No
Not Officially Disclosed
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
Not Officially Disclosed
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
74.6 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
145.8 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
400 V
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Yes
Not Applicable
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Gearbox
CVT
7-speed DCT Dual Clutch Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
AWD E-FOUR
FWD
LSD Available
Standard Front + Rear,
No
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Electronic AWD Control
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Standard
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Gears
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Transmission Type
CVT
Automatic
Clutch Type
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Gear Shift Indicator
Not Applicable
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Automatic
Not Officially Disclosed
Drivetrain
AWD E-FOUR
FWD
4WD Engagement
Permanent electric all-wheel drive
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Standard
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
CVT
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
AWD E-FOUR
FWD
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Engine Position
-
Front
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Claimed Mileage
21.3 km/l
16.4 km/l
City Mileage
17.2 km/l
13.2 km/l
Highway Mileage
24.8 km/l
19.5 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 l
45 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Not Available
Not Officially Disclosed
Real-world Mileage
21.3 km/l
16.4 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
55
45
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Distance To Empty
-
Yes
Low Fuel Warning
-
Yes
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Airbags
Driver Knee, Front Side, Rear Curtain, Front Curtain
6
ABS
Standard
Yes
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Yes
Hill Descent Control
Standard
Not Available
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Yes
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Yes
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard 2
Yes
Brake Assist
Standard Standard Eco / Normal /
Yes
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Yes
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Front + Rear
Yes
Front Parking Sensors
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
Not Officially Disclosed
AEB
Standard
No
BA
Standard Standard Eco / Normal /
Yes
Brake Override System
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Curtain Airbags
Standard
Yes
Driver Airbag
Standard
Yes
EBD
Standard
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Yes
Hill Hold
Standard
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Front + Rear
Not Officially Disclosed
Side Airbags
Standard
Yes
Stability Control
Standard
Yes
TCS
Standard
Yes
Knee Airbag
Standard
Not Officially Disclosed
ABS EBD
Standard
Yes
Central Locking
-
Yes
Speed Alert System
-
Yes
Safety Rating
-
Not Rated (SA)
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Cruise Control
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Standard Lane Trace Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Standard Lane Trace Assist
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Standard Safe Exit Assist
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Parking Sensors
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
Front & Rear
Rear View Camera
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Standard
No
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Traffic Sign Recognition
Standard
No
Auto Highbeam
Not Available
Not Officially Disclosed
Auto Wipers
Auto, Rainsensing
No
Rear Parking Sensors
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
Not Officially Disclosed
Reverse Camera
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Yes
Park Assist
Not Available
Not Officially Disclosed
Around View Monitor
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Standard Safe Exit Assist
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Standard
Not Officially Disclosed
Auto Lights
-
Yes
Eco Mode
-
Yes
EV Mode
-
No
Sport Mode
-
No
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Seat Material
GR Sport Leather Sporty
Leather
Heated Seats
Standard Front
Front
Ventilated Seats
Not Available
Front
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
3 Spoke Heated, GR-S Leather
Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Not Applicable
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Driver & Passenger Power
Not Officially Disclosed
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Driver & Passenger Power
Not Officially Disclosed
Seat Trim
GR Sport Leather Sporty
Not Officially Disclosed
Seat Adjustment
-
Power Driver
Steering Type
-
Electric
Steering Adjustment
-
Tilt & Telescopic
Folding Rear Seats
-
60/40 Split
Front Armrest
-
Yes
Rear Armrest
-
No
Cup Holders
-
4
Rear AC Vents
-
No
Instrument Cluster Type
-
Analogue + MID
Door Map Pockets
-
Yes
Adjustable Driver Seat
-
Manual
Adjustable Front Seat
-
Manual
Cooled Seats
-
No
Fabric Seats
-
Yes
Front Headrest
-
Yes
Leather Seats
-
No
Memory Seats
-
No
Rear Headrest
-
Yes
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Infotainment System
JBL Display Audio, 12.9-inch
10.25-inch Touchscreen
Apple CarPlay
Standard
Yes
Android Auto
Standard
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Standard
Yes
Number of Speakers
Standard 9 Standard Audio, Info Display, Voice
8 Bose Premium
Digital Instrument Cluster
Standard 12.3-inch
10.25-inch Digital Cluster
USB Ports
Standard 5PCs
2 USB-A + 1 USB-C
Infotainment Screen
12.9-inch
8 inch
Touchscreen
12.9-inch
8 inch
Navigation System
-
Yes
Wireless Apple CarPlay
Standard
Yes
Wireless Android Auto
Standard
Yes
FM Radio
-
Yes
Steering Wheel Audio Controls
-
Yes
Voice Recognition
-
Yes
AUX Input
-
Yes
Infotainment Screen Size
12.9-inch
8 inch
Audio Controls On Steering
-
Yes
Infotainment Display
-
Touchscreen
Rear Usb
-
Yes
Audio Speakers
Standard 9 Standard Audio, Info Display, Voice
8 Bose Premium
Spec
RAV4
Venue
LED Headlamps
Standard
Full LED
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED
Fog Lamps
Standard LED
LED
Roof Rails
Standard
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Platinum White Pearl, Attitude Black, Smokey Blue, Urban Khaki, Fierce Red and selected bi-tone finishes
Not Officially Disclosed
Headlights
Standard
Full LED
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Available
Not Officially Disclosed
Alloy Wheel Design
-
17-inch Two-Tone Alloy
Rear Spoiler
-
Yes
Wing Mirror Type
-
Power Adjustable
Rear Wiper
-
Yes
Door Handle Finish
-
Body Coloured
Body Type
-
SUV
DRL
Standard
LED
Fog Lights
-
Yes
Front Fog Lights
-
Yes
Led Headlights
Standard
Full LED
Daytime Running Lights
Standard
LED
Exterior Mirror Electric
-
Yes
Front Fog Lamps
Standard LED
LED
Headlamps
Standard
Full LED
Headlight Type
Standard
Full LED
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Approach Angle
25 deg
Not Officially Disclosed
Departure Angle
23 deg
Not Officially Disclosed
Wading Depth
500 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Terrain Modes
Normal; Eco; Sport; Off-road
Not Available
Locking Differential
Yes
No
4WD System Type
Permanent electric all-wheel drive
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance Max
186 mm
188 mm
Ground Clearance Min
186 mm
188 mm
Ramp Breakover Angle
-
20 deg
Hill Descent Control
Standard
Not Available
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Tyre Size
R:235-50R20 Alloy
215/55 R17
Front Brake Type
Ventilated Disc
Disc
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Drum
Spare Wheel Type
Space Saver 165-90D18 Steel F:235-50R20 Alloy-
Steel
Wheel Rim Size
R:235-50R20 Alloy
16
Handbrake Type
Electric
Not Officially Disclosed
Wheel Type
-
17-inch Two-Tone Alloy
Parking Brake Type
-
Manual
Tyre Load Index
-
91
Tyre Speed Rating
-
H
Brake Type Front
-
Disc (Ventilated)
Brake Type Rear
-
Disc
Spare Tyre
Space Saver 165-90D18 Steel F:235-50R20 Alloy-
Steel
Tyre Type
-
Tubeless Radial
Wheel Diameter
R:235-50R20 Alloy
16
Wheels
-
17-inch Two-Tone Alloy
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Service Interval
12 months / 15 000 km
15000 km / 12 months
Battery Warranty
8 years 160 000 km
Not confirmed
Service Plan
6 Services / 90 000 km
4
Maintenance Plan
-
3 Years / 45000 km
First Service At
-
15000
Service Plan Duration
6 Services / 90 000 km
4
Service Plan Distance
6 Services / 90 000 km
4
Alternator
-
120A
Service Intervals
-
15000 km / 12 months
Accessory Battery Type
-
Lead-acid
Spec
RAV4
Venue
CO2 Emissions
107 g/km
125 g/km
Start Stop System
-
No
Variable Valve Timing
-
Yes
Fuel Octane Requirement
-
Unleaded 95
Fuel Evaporation Control
-
Yes
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Ownership Role
Private and family
Private and family
Price Zar
941800 ZAR
414900 ZAR
Pricing Role
Flagship
Historical listed price
Starting Price
941800
414900
Starting Price Zar
941800
414900
Spec
RAV4
Venue
Warranty
3 years / 100 000 km
5
Warranty Years
3 years / 100 000 km
5
Warranty Kilometers
3 years / 100 000 km
5
Roadside Assistance
-
5 Years
Anti-Corrosion Warranty
-
5 Years
Basic Warranty
3 years / 100 000 km
5
Roadside Assistance
-
5 Years
In depth: how these cars differ
This RAV4 and Venue comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: RAV4 56 vs Venue 39.
Efficiency index: RAV4 84 vs Venue 64.
Safety-equipment index: RAV4 94 vs Venue 84.
Practicality index: RAV4 68 vs Venue 61.
Ownership-cover index: RAV4 not separately scored vs Venue 65.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
RAV4 and Venue image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
RAV4 leads by 13 points
RAV4 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Venue remains close.
Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
RAV4
Performance
56/100
Efficiency
84/100
Safety
94/100
Practicality
68/100
Venue
Performance
39/100
Efficiency
64/100
Safety
84/100
Practicality
61/100
Ownership
65/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexToyota RAV4
leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts
vs 62 pts for Venue
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RAV4 leads. However, Venue may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.