Toyota RAV4 vs Toyota Starlet Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Toyota RAV4 in South Africa

Toyota RAV4

2.5 Hybrid VX CVT AWD Hybrid Automatic
ZAR 760,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 20.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet Cross in South Africa

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 375,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance RAV4
Fuel Economy RAV4
🛡 Safety RAV4
📦 Practicality RAV4
🔑 Ownership Tie
Starlet Cross starts ZAR 610000 cheaper RAV4 from ZAR 610,000 · Starlet Cross from ZAR 304,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec RAV4 Starlet Cross
Engine Power 160 77
Torque 221 140
Engine Size 2487 1498
Claimed Mileage 20.5 18.5
Ground Clearance 195 185
Boot Space 580 270
Airbags 7 4
Kerb Weight 1740 1080
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

RAV4

74
/ 100
+33
pts
#2

Starlet Cross

41
/ 100

High confidence result.

The Bottom Line

RAV4 dominates this comparison with clear advantages across multiple categories.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance RAV4 +7 pts
Efficiency RAV4 +14 pts
Safety RAV4 +8 pts
Practicality RAV4 +4 pts
Ownership Equal

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

RAV4

Performance 13/20
Efficiency 14/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 15/20
Ownership 12/20

Starlet Cross

Performance 6/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 12/20
Practicality 11/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

RAV4

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency Family Usage

Starlet Cross

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

RAV4

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Starlet Cross

  • Buyers looking for a balanced all-round vehicle

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec RAV4 Starlet Cross
Ground Clearance 195 185
Wheelbase 2690 2520
Length 4600 4055
Width 1855 1740
Height 1685 1575
Kerb Weight 1740 1080
Gross Vehicle Weight 2285 1480
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 580 270
Towing Capacity 1650 Not Available
Number of Doors 5 Available
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1520
Rear Track Width 1540 1510
Turning Radius Available 5.1
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec RAV4 Starlet Cross
Engine 2.5L Petrol Hybrid 2NR-VE
Engine Type Inline 4 Cylinder Hybrid Inline 4
Displacement 2487 1498
Cylinders 4 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 16
Power 160 77
Torque 221 140
Fuel System Direct Injection Hybrid Multi-Point EFI
Top Speed 180 175
0-100 km/h 8.0 11.8
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 12.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 6000 rpm
Torque @ RPM 400 4800 rpm
Turbocharger Available No
Engine Position Available Front Transverse
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Toyota RAV4 wins with 74 pts vs 41 pts for Starlet Cross

In structured scoring, RAV4 emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Starlet Cross may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the RAV4 edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: RAV4 14 vs Starlet Cross 0. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: RAV4 20, Starlet Cross 12. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: RAV4 12, Starlet Cross 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: RAV4 15, Starlet Cross 11. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: RAV4 13, Starlet Cross 6. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The RAV4 edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The RAV4 scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between RAV4 and Starlet Cross in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: RAV4 scores 13 vs 6.

Efficiency: RAV4 scores 14 vs 0.

Safety: RAV4 scores 20 vs 12.

Practicality: RAV4 scores 15 vs 11.

Ownership: RAV4 scores 12 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives RAV4 the advantage in this comparison.