Ford Ranger XL vs Ford Territory

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger XL in South Africa

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 735,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Ford Territory in South Africa

Ford Territory

1.8T Titanium DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 643,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 318 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger XL vs Ford Territory: the short answer

Ranger XL has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Territory remains close.

Territory starts ZAR 64,600 cheaper Ranger XL from ZAR 599,500 · Territory from ZAR 534,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger XL Territory
Maximum Power Ranger XL125 kW @ 3500 rpm Territory138 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger XL405 Nm Territory318 Nm @ 1750-3000 rpm
Engine Size Ranger XL1996 cc Territory1799 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger XL13.5 km/l Territory13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger XL237 mm Territory190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Territory

1.8T Titanium DCT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger XL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Territory

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger XL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Territory

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger XL Territory
Model Introduced Year 2022 2024
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger First-generation South African Territory, 2026 update
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. 2026 South African design and equipment update
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2113 kg 1705 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec Ranger XL Territory
Length 5350 mm 4685 mm
Width 1918 mm 1935 mm
Height 1886 mm 1706 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2726 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 448 l
Kerb Weight 2113 kg 1705 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3230 kg 2025 kg
Payload Capacity 1117 kg 320 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1310 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 5.68 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 997 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm 971 mm
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1034 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm 956 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger XL and Territory comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger XL 70 vs Territory 63.

Efficiency index: Ranger XL 57 vs Territory 53.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger XL 91 vs Territory 90.

Practicality index: Ranger XL 86 vs Territory 60.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger XL 76 vs Territory not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XL leads by 10 points

Ranger XL has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Territory remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XL

73% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 70
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 86
Ownership 76
Leads by 10 points
67
#2

Territory

80% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 63
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XL +7 Efficiency Ranger XL +4 Safety Ranger XL +1 Practicality Ranger XL +26

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XL

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 76/100

Territory

Performance 63/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XL leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 67 pts for Territory

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XL leads. However, Territory may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger XL vs Territory questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.