Ford Ranger XL vs Hyundai Tucson

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger XL in South Africa

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 735,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Tucson in South Africa

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 764,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 137 kW 🔧 416 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger XL vs Hyundai Tucson: the short answer

Ranger XL and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tucson starts ZAR 30,600 cheaper Ranger XL from ZAR 599,500 · Tucson from ZAR 568,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger XL Tucson
Maximum Power Ranger XL125 kW @ 3500 rpm Tucson137 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger XL405 Nm Tucson416 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size Ranger XL1996 cc Tucson1995 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger XL13.5 km/l Tucson13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger XL237 mm Tucson181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger XL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Tucson

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger XL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Tucson

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger XL Tucson
Model Introduced Year 2022 2004
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger Fourth generation Tucson on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; distinctive parametric design language makes it one of the more striking mid-size SUVs in SA
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Fourth generation launched in SA in 2021; major step change in styling, interior quality, and technology over the third-gen car
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Blue, Grey, Green
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0D AT Executive AWD
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2113 kg 1720 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec Ranger XL Tucson
Length 5350 mm 4630 mm
Width 1918 mm 1865 mm
Height 1886 mm 1665 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2755 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 540 l
Kerb Weight 2113 kg 1720 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3230 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 1117 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 989 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1057 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 879 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger XL and Tucson comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger XL 70 vs Tucson 69.

Efficiency index: Ranger XL 57 vs Tucson 56.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger XL 91 vs Tucson 92.

Practicality index: Ranger XL 86 vs Tucson 68.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger XL 76 vs Tucson 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XL leads by 6 points

Ranger XL and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XL

73% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 70
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 86
Ownership 76
Leads by 6 points
71
#2

Tucson

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 69
Efficiency 56
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XL +1 Efficiency Ranger XL +1 Safety Tucson +1 Practicality Ranger XL +18 Ownership Ranger XL +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XL

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 76/100

Tucson

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XL leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 71 pts for Tucson

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XL leads. However, Tucson may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger XL vs Tucson questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.