Ford Ranger XL vs Jetour T1

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger XL in South Africa

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 735,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Jetour T1 in South Africa

Jetour T1

Odyssey 2.0TD+7DCT 4WD Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 634,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 180 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger XL vs Jetour T1: the short answer

Ranger XL and T1 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T1 starts ZAR 84,600 cheaper Ranger XL from ZAR 599,500 · T1 from ZAR 514,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger XL T1
Maximum Power Ranger XL125 kW @ 3500 rpm T1180 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger XL405 Nm T1375 Nm
Engine Size Ranger XL1996 cc T11998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger XL13.5 km/l T111.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger XL237 mm T1190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Jetour T1

Odyssey 2.0TD+7DCT 4WD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger XL

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

T1

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger XL

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T1

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger XL T1
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger Current local listing
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2113 kg 1811 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 3808 kg
Spec Ranger XL T1
Length 5350 mm 4705 mm
Width 1918 mm 1967 mm
Height 1886 mm 1840 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 574 l
Kerb Weight 2113 kg 1811 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3230 kg 2208 kg
Payload Capacity 1117 kg 375 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 1030 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm 1010 mm
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger XL and T1 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger XL 70 vs T1 77.

Efficiency index: Ranger XL 57 vs T1 44.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger XL 91 vs T1 93.

Practicality index: Ranger XL 86 vs T1 67.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger XL 76 vs T1 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XL leads by 5 points

Ranger XL and T1 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XL

73% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 70
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 86
Ownership 76
Leads by 5 points
72
#2

T1

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 44
Performance 77
Efficiency 44
Safety 93
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T1 +7 Efficiency Ranger XL +13 Safety T1 +2 Practicality Ranger XL +19

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XL

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 76/100

T1

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 44/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XL leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 72 pts for T1

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XL leads. However, T1 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger XL vs T1 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.