Ford Ranger Sport vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Sport in South Africa

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 839,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 222 kW 🔧 452 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Sport vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Ranger Sport holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Venue Cargo.

Venue Cargo starts ZAR 425,100 cheaper Ranger Sport from ZAR 735,000 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Sport Venue Cargo
Maximum Power Ranger Sport222 kW @ 5900 rpm Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque Ranger Sport452 Nm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size Ranger Sport2261 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Sport10.8 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Sport237 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger Sport

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Sport Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2022 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Panel van
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Van
Tare Mass Kg 2055 kg 1250 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Van
Spec Ranger Sport Venue Cargo
Length 5350 mm 3995 mm
Width 1918 mm 1770 mm
Height 1886 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 474 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 2055 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 1045 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1024 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 989 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1057 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 879 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Sport and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Sport 85 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: Ranger Sport 46 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Sport 92 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: Ranger Sport 85 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Sport not separately scored vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Sport leads by 18 points

Ranger Sport holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Venue Cargo.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 68% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Sport

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 18 points
61
#2

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Sport +55 Efficiency Venue Cargo +15 Safety Ranger Sport +3 Practicality Ranger Sport +19

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Sport

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Sport leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Sport leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Sport vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.