Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab

3.0 DDi Extended Cab LSE AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 700,760 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 12.7 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

D-Max Extended Cab and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Venue Cargo starts ZAR 190,100 cheaper D-Max Extended Cab from ZAR 500,000 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Extended Cab Venue Cargo
Maximum Power D-Max Extended Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque D-Max Extended Cab350 Nm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size D-Max Extended Cab3000 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max Extended Cab12.7 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max Extended Cab232 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab

3.0 DDi Extended Cab LSE AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

D-Max Extended Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max Extended Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max Extended Cab Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African D-Max Extended Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Extended Cab pickup Panel van
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Gross Combined Mass Kg 6000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Van
Tare Mass Kg 1930 kg 1250 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Van
Spec D-Max Extended Cab Venue Cargo
Length 5333 mm 3995 mm
Width 1870 mm 1770 mm
Height 1790 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 232 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1930 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 1005 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 900 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 700 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max Extended Cab and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max Extended Cab 61 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: D-Max Extended Cab 50 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max Extended Cab 54 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: D-Max Extended Cab 88 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max Extended Cab not separately scored vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max Extended Cab leads by 3 points

D-Max Extended Cab and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 75% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max Extended Cab

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 88 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 61
Efficiency 50
Safety 54
Practicality 88
Leads by 3 points
61
#2

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max Extended Cab +31 Efficiency Venue Cargo +11 Safety Venue Cargo +35 Practicality D-Max Extended Cab +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max Extended Cab

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 54/100
Practicality 88/100

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max Extended Cab leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max Extended Cab vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.