Ford Ranger Sport vs Lexus RX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Sport in South Africa

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 839,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 222 kW 🔧 452 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
VS
Lexus RX in South Africa

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Sport vs Lexus RX: the short answer

Ranger Sport and RX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger Sport starts ZAR 781,500 cheaper Ranger Sport from ZAR 735,000 · RX from ZAR 1,516,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Sport RX
Maximum Power Ranger Sport222 kW @ 5900 rpm RX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger Sport452 Nm RX430 Nm
Engine Size Ranger Sport2261 cc RX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Sport10.8 km/l RX11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Sport237 mm RX185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger Sport

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

RX

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

RX

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Sport RX
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger Fifth-generation Lexus RX luxury SUV
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Pickup Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2055 kg 1895-2005 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec Ranger Sport RX
Length 5350 mm 4890 mm
Width 1918 mm 1920 mm
Height 1886 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 67.5 l
Boot/Cargo Space 474 l 612 l
Kerb Weight 2055 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 2590 kg
Payload Capacity 1045 kg -
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm -
Rear Headroom 989 mm -
Front Legroom 1057 mm -
Rear Legroom 879 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Sport and RX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Sport 85 vs RX 85.

Efficiency index: Ranger Sport 46 vs RX 46.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Sport 92 vs RX 93.

Practicality index: Ranger Sport 85 vs RX 75.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Sport not separately scored vs RX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Sport leads by 2 points

Ranger Sport and RX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 68% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Sport

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 2 points
77
#2

RX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 93
Practicality 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency Level Safety RX +1 Practicality Ranger Sport +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Sport

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

RX

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Sport leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 77 pts for RX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Sport leads. However, RX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Sport vs RX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.