Ford Ranger Raptor vs LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Raptor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 292 kW 🔧 583 Nm ⛽ 8.7 km/l
VS
LDV T60 Utility Single Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 358,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 410 Nm ⛽ 12.35 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Raptor vs LDV T60 Utility Single Cab: the short answer

Ranger Raptor holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T60 Utility Single Cab.

T60 Utility Single Cab starts ZAR 999,100 cheaper Ranger Raptor from ZAR 1,299,000 · T60 Utility Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Raptor T60 Utility Single Cab
Maximum Power Ranger Raptor292 kW T60 Utility Single Cab120 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger Raptor583 Nm T60 Utility Single Cab410 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size Ranger Raptor2993 cc T60 Utility Single Cab1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Raptor8.7 km/l T60 Utility Single Cab12.35 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Raptor272 mm T60 Utility Single Cab215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger Raptor

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

T60 Utility Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Raptor

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T60 Utility Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Raptor T60 Utility Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger Current South African T60 Utility Single Cab generation.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Two-seat single-cab pickup
Body Type Cab Pickup -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2432 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec Ranger Raptor T60 Utility Single Cab
Length 5381 mm 5395 mm
Width 2028 mm 1900 mm
Height 1922 mm 1830 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 272 mm 215 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 477 l 1840 l
Kerb Weight 2432 kg 1880 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3160 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 728 kg 1170 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 984 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1043 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Raptor and T60 Utility Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Raptor 94 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 68.

Efficiency index: Ranger Raptor 40 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Raptor 98 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 52.

Practicality index: Ranger Raptor 77 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 79.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Raptor not separately scored vs T60 Utility Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Raptor leads by 17 points

Ranger Raptor holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T60 Utility Single Cab.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 80% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Raptor

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 40
Safety 98
Practicality 77
Leads by 17 points
63
#2

T60 Utility Single Cab

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 68
Efficiency 49
Safety 52
Practicality 79
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Raptor +26 Efficiency T60 Utility Single Cab +9 Safety Ranger Raptor +46 Practicality T60 Utility Single Cab +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Raptor

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 40/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 77/100

T60 Utility Single Cab

Performance 68/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 52/100
Practicality 79/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Raptor leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 63 pts for T60 Utility Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Raptor leads. However, T60 Utility Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Raptor vs T60 Utility Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.