Nissan Qashqai vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Qashqai vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

Qashqai holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Recorded price context Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: current from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Qashqai XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power Qashqai110 kW XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Qashqai270 Nm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size Qashqai1332 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Qashqai17 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Qashqai180 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Qashqai

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Qashqai

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Qashqai XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2007 Not Available
Facelift History Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech Not listed by current South African source page.
Tare Mass Kg 1450 kg 1362 kg
Generation Not confirmed Current local listing
Facelift Launched Since Not confirmed Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Body Style Not confirmed Van
Model Year Not confirmed Current
Production Status Not confirmed Active
Segment Not confirmed Van
Vehicle Type Not confirmed Van
Spec Qashqai XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 4425 mm -
Width 1835 mm -
Height 1625 mm -
Wheelbase 2665 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 201 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 504 l -
Kerb Weight 1450 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1980 kg -
Towing Capacity 1800 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats

In depth: how these cars differ

This Qashqai and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Qashqai 53 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: Qashqai 65 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: Qashqai 87 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: Qashqai 68 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: Qashqai 42 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Qashqai leads by 22 points

Qashqai holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 87% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Leads by 22 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Qashqai +18 Efficiency Qashqai +5 Safety Qashqai +60 Practicality Qashqai +18

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Qashqai leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Qashqai leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Qashqai vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.