Nissan Qashqai vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Qashqai vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

Qashqai and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000 · X-Trail: current from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Qashqai X-Trail
Maximum Power Qashqai110 kW X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Qashqai270 Nm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size Qashqai1332 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Qashqai17 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Qashqai180 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Qashqai

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X-Trail

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Qashqai

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Qashqai X-Trail
Model Introduced Year 2007 2001
Facelift History Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Tare Mass Kg 1450 kg 1666 kg
Body Style Not confirmed SUV
Color Note Not confirmed White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Production Status Not confirmed published
Segment Not confirmed Family SUV
Vehicle Type Not confirmed SUV
Generation Not confirmed T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Facelift Launched Since Not confirmed 2023
Spec Qashqai X-Trail
Length 4425 mm 4680 mm
Width 1835 mm 1840 mm
Height 1625 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 2665 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 211 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 504 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 1450 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1980 kg 2295 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors Not confirmed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not confirmed 11.1 m
Front Legroom Not confirmed 1095 mm
Rear Legroom Not confirmed 892 mm
Front Headroom Not confirmed 1050 mm
Rear Headroom Not confirmed 1000 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Qashqai and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Qashqai 53 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: Qashqai 65 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: Qashqai 87 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: Qashqai 68 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: Qashqai 42 vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X-Trail leads by 6 points

Qashqai and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 70% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Leads by 6 points
64
#2

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X-Trail +3 Efficiency Qashqai +15 Safety X-Trail +7 Practicality X-Trail +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan X-Trail leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 64 pts for Qashqai

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X-Trail leads. However, Qashqai may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Qashqai vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.