Nissan Qashqai vs Ford Transit Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Custom in South Africa

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 770,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Qashqai vs Ford Transit Custom: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

Recorded price context Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000 · Transit Custom: current from ZAR 770,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Qashqai Transit Custom
Maximum Power Qashqai110 kW Transit Custom100 kW
Maximum Torque Qashqai270 Nm Transit Custom360 Nm
Engine Size Qashqai1332 cc Transit Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Qashqai17 km/l Transit Custom12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Qashqai180 mm Transit Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Qashqai Transit Custom
Model Introduced Year 2007 Current local generation year not confirmed
Facelift History Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Tare Mass Kg 1450 kg 1756 kg
Generation Not confirmed Current South African Transit Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift Launched Since Not confirmed Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Body Style Not confirmed Panel van
Color Note Not confirmed Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Wheelbase Type Not confirmed Long wheelbase
Production Status Not confirmed active
Segment Not confirmed Van
Vehicle Type Not confirmed Van
Spec Qashqai Transit Custom
Length 4425 mm 5450 mm
Width 1835 mm 2032 mm
Height 1625 mm 1979 mm
Wheelbase 2665 mm 3500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 504 l 484 l
Kerb Weight 1450 kg 1756 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1980 kg 3025 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not confirmed 125 mm
Payload Capacity Not confirmed 1269 kg
Number of Rows Not confirmed 2 rows
Doors Not confirmed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not confirmed 5.6 m
Front Headroom Not confirmed 984 mm
Rear Headroom Not confirmed 947 mm
Front Legroom Not confirmed 1047 mm
Rear Legroom Not confirmed 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Qashqai and Transit Custom comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

Qashqai vs Transit Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.