Ford Puma vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Ford Puma Discontinued model
Ford Puma in South Africa

Ford Puma

1.0T EcoBoost ST-Line Automatic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Discontinued model
ZAR 459,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 92 kW 🔧 170 Nm ⛽ 16.4 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Executive 7DCT 2.0TGDI Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 609,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 187 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Puma vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max: the short answer

Tiggo 8 Pro Max has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Puma remains close.

Recorded price context Puma: last listed from ZAR 389,900 · Tiggo 8 Pro Max: current from ZAR 609,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Puma Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Maximum Power Puma92 kW @ 6000 rpm Tiggo 8 Pro Max187 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Puma170 Nm Tiggo 8 Pro Max390 Nm
Engine Size Puma999 cc Tiggo 8 Pro Max2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Puma16.4 km/l Tiggo 8 Pro Max13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Puma170 mm Tiggo 8 Pro Max203 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Puma

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Puma

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Puma Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation First generation Puma in South Africa Current South Africa Tiggo 8 Pro Max range
Facelift History New model introduced in South Africa Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2023
Facelift Version Ending 2024 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status discontinued active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1325 kg 1658 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Puma Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Length 4186 mm 4720 mm
Width 1805 mm 1860 mm
Height 1531 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 2594 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 203 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 203 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 456 l 117 l
Kerb Weight 1325 kg 1658 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1775 kg 2211 kg
Payload Capacity 450 kg 553 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 947 mm 985 mm
Front Legroom 1047 mm 1055 mm
Rear Legroom 898 mm 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Puma and Tiggo 8 Pro Max comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Puma 40 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 75.

Efficiency index: Puma 64 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 52.

Safety-equipment index: Puma 98 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 94.

Practicality index: Puma 59 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 58.

Ownership-cover index: Puma 43 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads by 10 points

Tiggo 8 Pro Max has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Puma remains close.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 69% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

69% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 75
Efficiency 52
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Leads by 10 points
61
#2

Puma

91% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 40
Performance 40
Efficiency 64
Safety 98
Practicality 59
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 8 Pro Max +35 Efficiency Puma +12 Safety Puma +4 Practicality Puma +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100

Puma

Performance 40/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 61 pts for Puma

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads. However, Puma may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Puma vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.