Volkswagen Polo vs MG ZS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
MG ZS in South Africa

MG ZS

1.5L 4AT Luxury Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 84 kW 🔧 150 Nm ⛽ 14.08 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo vs MG ZS: the short answer

Polo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ZS remains close.

ZS starts ZAR 83,900 cheaper Polo from ZAR 373,800 · ZS from ZAR 289,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo ZS
Maximum Power Polo147 kW ZS84 kW
Maximum Torque Polo320 Nm ZS150 Nm
Engine Size Polo2000 cc ZS1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo18.9 km/l ZS14.08 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo133 mm ZS175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

MG ZS

1.5L 4AT Luxury

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Polo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

ZS

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

ZS

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo ZS
Model Introduced Year 2018 2025
Generation Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform Current local value-positioned ZS compact SUV, sold alongside rather than replaced by the larger turbocharged ZS Pro.
Facelift History Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling Current South African ZS specification introduced with MG's market return in 2025.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Five-door compact SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2024
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1247 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Polo ZS
Length 4074 mm 4314 mm
Width 1751 mm 1809 mm
Height 1431 mm 1624 mm
Wheelbase 2549 mm 2585 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 133 mm 175 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 48 l
Boot/Cargo Space 305 l 359 l
Kerb Weight 1247 kg 1258 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1780 kg 1695 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 437 kg
Towing Capacity - 500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1043 mm
Rear Headroom - 995 mm
Front Legroom - 1070 mm
Rear Legroom - 850 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo and ZS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo 60 vs ZS 37.

Efficiency index: Polo 71 vs ZS 55.

Safety-equipment index: Polo 81 vs ZS 87.

Practicality index: Polo 55 vs ZS 52.

Ownership-cover index: Polo not separately scored vs ZS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo leads by 9 points

Polo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ZS remains close.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 59% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Leads by 9 points
57
#2

ZS

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 55
Safety 87
Practicality 52
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo +23 Efficiency Polo +16 Safety ZS +6 Practicality Polo +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

ZS

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 52/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 57 pts for ZS

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo leads. However, ZS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo vs ZS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.