Volkswagen Polo vs Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,948,250 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo vs Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster: the short answer

Polo and SL Roadster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo starts ZAR 3,574,450 cheaper Polo from ZAR 373,800 · SL Roadster from ZAR 3,948,250

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo SL Roadster
Maximum Power Polo147 kW SL Roadster430 kW
Maximum Torque Polo320 Nm SL Roadster800 Nm
Engine Size Polo2000 cc SL Roadster3982 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo18.9 km/l SL Roadster7.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo133 mm SL Roadster115 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

SL Roadster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

SL Roadster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo SL Roadster
Model Introduced Year 2018 2026
Generation Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform Current South African SL Roadster generation represented by derivative SL 63
Facelift History Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Convertible
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published Current South African retail range
Segment Hatchback Luxury convertible
Tare Mass Kg 1247 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Convertible
Spec Polo SL Roadster
Length 4074 mm 4705 mm
Width 1751 mm 1915 mm
Height 1431 mm 1359 mm
Wheelbase 2549 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 133 mm 115 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 305 l 240 l
Kerb Weight 1247 kg 1970 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1780 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 6.25 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 120 mm
Payload Capacity - 420 kg
Towing Capacity - 2000 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 960 mm
Rear Headroom - 960 mm
Front Legroom - 900 mm
Rear Legroom - 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo and SL Roadster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo 60 vs SL Roadster 100.

Efficiency index: Polo 71 vs SL Roadster 38.

Safety-equipment index: Polo 81 vs SL Roadster 95.

Practicality index: Polo 55 vs SL Roadster 47.

Ownership-cover index: Polo not separately scored vs SL Roadster not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SL Roadster leads by 7 points

Polo and SL Roadster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

SL Roadster

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 47
Leads by 7 points
66
#2

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SL Roadster +40 Efficiency Polo +33 Safety SL Roadster +14 Practicality Polo +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SL Roadster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 47/100

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 66 pts for Polo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SL Roadster leads. However, Polo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo vs SL Roadster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.