MG Cyberster vs Volkswagen Polo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

MG Cyberster in South Africa

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 375 kW 🔧 725 Nm
VS
Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

MG Cyberster vs Volkswagen Polo: the short answer

Cyberster has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo remains close.

Polo starts ZAR 1,026,100 cheaper Cyberster from ZAR 1,399,900 · Polo from ZAR 373,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Cyberster Polo
Maximum Power Cyberster375 kW Polo147 kW
Maximum Torque Cyberster725 Nm Polo320 Nm
Engine Size CybersterNot Applicable Polo2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CybersterNot Applicable Polo18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Cyberster116 mm Polo133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Cyberster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Polo

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Cyberster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Cyberster Polo
Model Introduced Year 2025 2018
Generation First-generation battery-electric Cyberster roadster in local dual-motor all-wheel-drive form. Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced as MG's electric halo in 2025. Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-door, two-seat soft-top roadster Hatchback
Model Year 2025 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Electric Sports Roadster Hatchback
Vehicle Type Convertible Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1247 kg
Spec Cyberster Polo
Length 4535 mm 4074 mm
Width 1913 mm 1751 mm
Height 1329 mm 1431 mm
Wheelbase 2690 mm 2549 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 116 mm 133 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 249 l 305 l
Kerb Weight 1985 kg 1247 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2210 kg 1780 kg
Payload Capacity 225 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.45 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 1043 mm -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom 1070 mm -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Cyberster and Polo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Cyberster 100 vs Polo 60.

Efficiency index: Cyberster 90 vs Polo 71.

Safety-equipment index: Cyberster 77 vs Polo 81.

Practicality index: Cyberster 34 vs Polo 55.

Ownership-cover index: Cyberster not separately scored vs Polo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Cyberster leads by 9 points

Cyberster has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 63% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Cyberster

63% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 34
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 77
Practicality 34
Leads by 9 points
66
#2

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Cyberster +40 Efficiency Cyberster +19 Safety Polo +4 Practicality Polo +21

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Cyberster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 77/100
Practicality 34/100

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index MG Cyberster leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 66 pts for Polo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Cyberster leads. However, Polo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Cyberster vs Polo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.