Volkswagen Polo vs BYD SEALION 5 DM-i

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
BYD SEALION 5 DM-i in South Africa

BYD SEALION 5 DM-i

Dynamic DM-i Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 569,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 122 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo vs BYD SEALION 5 DM-i: the short answer

Polo and SEALION 5 DM-i are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo starts ZAR 136,100 cheaper Polo from ZAR 373,800 · SEALION 5 DM-i from ZAR 509,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo SEALION 5 DM-i
Maximum Power Polo147 kW SEALION 5 DM-i72 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Polo320 Nm SEALION 5 DM-i122 Nm @ 4000-4500 rpm
Engine Size Polo2000 cc SEALION 5 DM-i1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo18.9 km/l SEALION 5 DM-i19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo133 mm SEALION 5 DM-i150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BYD SEALION 5 DM-i

Dynamic DM-i

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

SEALION 5 DM-i

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

SEALION 5 DM-i

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo SEALION 5 DM-i
Model Introduced Year 2018 2026
Generation Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform First South African SEALION 5 DM-i generation
Facelift History Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published Active
Segment Hatchback Medium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1247 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Passenger vehicle
Spec Polo SEALION 5 DM-i
Length 4074 mm 4738 mm
Width 1751 mm 1860 mm
Height 1431 mm 1710 mm
Wheelbase 2549 mm 2712 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 133 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 52 l
Boot/Cargo Space 305 l 463 l
Kerb Weight 1247 kg 1735 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1780 kg 2145 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 6.0 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 150 mm
Payload Capacity - 410 kg
Towing Capacity - 0 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 970 mm
Rear Headroom - 910 mm
Front Legroom - 1100 mm
Rear Legroom - 935 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo and SEALION 5 DM-i comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo 60 vs SEALION 5 DM-i 39.

Efficiency index: Polo 71 vs SEALION 5 DM-i 81.

Safety-equipment index: Polo 81 vs SEALION 5 DM-i 92.

Practicality index: Polo 55 vs SEALION 5 DM-i 61.

Ownership-cover index: Polo not separately scored vs SEALION 5 DM-i not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SEALION 5 DM-i leads by 1 points

Polo and SEALION 5 DM-i are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 79% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

SEALION 5 DM-i

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 81
Safety 92
Practicality 61
Leads by 1 points
66
#2

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo +21 Efficiency SEALION 5 DM-i +10 Safety SEALION 5 DM-i +11 Practicality SEALION 5 DM-i +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SEALION 5 DM-i

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 61/100

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SEALION 5 DM-i leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 66 pts for Polo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SEALION 5 DM-i leads. However, Polo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo vs SEALION 5 DM-i questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.