Volkswagen Polo vs Ford Ranger Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Sport in South Africa

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 839,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 222 kW 🔧 452 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo vs Ford Ranger Sport: the short answer

Ranger Sport has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo remains close.

Polo starts ZAR 361,200 cheaper Polo from ZAR 373,800 · Ranger Sport from ZAR 735,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo Ranger Sport
Maximum Power Polo147 kW Ranger Sport222 kW @ 5900 rpm
Maximum Torque Polo320 Nm Ranger Sport452 Nm
Engine Size Polo2000 cc Ranger Sport2261 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo18.9 km/l Ranger Sport10.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo133 mm Ranger Sport237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Sport

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Ranger Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo Ranger Sport
Model Introduced Year 2018 2022
Generation Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1247 kg 2055 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Spec Polo Ranger Sport
Length 4074 mm 5350 mm
Width 1751 mm 1918 mm
Height 1431 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2549 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 133 mm 237 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 305 l 474 l
Kerb Weight 1247 kg 2055 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1780 kg 3100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 12.9 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 185 mm
Payload Capacity - 1045 kg
Towing Capacity - 3500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1024 mm
Rear Headroom - 989 mm
Front Legroom - 1057 mm
Rear Legroom - 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo and Ranger Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo 60 vs Ranger Sport 85.

Efficiency index: Polo 71 vs Ranger Sport 46.

Safety-equipment index: Polo 81 vs Ranger Sport 92.

Practicality index: Polo 55 vs Ranger Sport 85.

Ownership-cover index: Polo not separately scored vs Ranger Sport not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Sport leads by 13 points

Ranger Sport has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo remains close.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 68% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Sport

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 13 points
66
#2

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Sport +25 Efficiency Polo +25 Safety Ranger Sport +11 Practicality Ranger Sport +30

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Sport

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Sport leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 66 pts for Polo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Sport leads. However, Polo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo vs Ranger Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.