Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs MG ZS Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
VS
MG ZS Pro in South Africa

MG ZS Pro

1.5T CVT Luxury Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 431,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 275 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs MG ZS Pro: the short answer

ZS Pro has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 125,700 cheaper Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900 · ZS Pro from ZAR 397,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo-Vivo ZS Pro
Maximum Power Polo-Vivo81 kW ZS Pro125 kW
Maximum Torque Polo-Vivo200 Nm ZS Pro275 Nm
Engine Size Polo-Vivo1000 cc ZS Pro1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l ZS Pro14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo-Vivo143 mm ZS Pro161 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

MG ZS Pro

1.5T CVT Luxury

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

ZS Pro

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

ZS Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo-Vivo ZS Pro
Model Introduced Year 2010 2025
Generation Long-running locally produced hatchback Current South African ZS Pro compact SUV with a 1.5-litre turbo engine, CVT and two-grade matrix.
Facelift History Periodic feature updates over years Launched locally in 2025 while the value-led ZS remained current.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Five-door compact SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2025
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1108 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Polo-Vivo ZS Pro
Length 3972 mm 4430 mm
Width 1682 mm 1818 mm
Height 1462 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 161 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 280 l 443 l
Kerb Weight 1108 kg 1390 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1570 kg 1840 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 450 kg
Towing Capacity - 500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom - 875 mm
Rear Headroom - 865 mm
Front Legroom - 1060 mm
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo-Vivo and ZS Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo-Vivo 35 vs ZS Pro 56.

Efficiency index: Polo-Vivo 80 vs ZS Pro 58.

Safety-equipment index: Polo-Vivo 59 vs ZS Pro 91.

Practicality index: Polo-Vivo 54 vs ZS Pro 55.

Ownership-cover index: Polo-Vivo not separately scored vs ZS Pro not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ZS Pro leads by 10 points

ZS Pro has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 80% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

ZS Pro

80% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Practicality 55
Performance 56
Efficiency 58
Safety 91
Practicality 55
Leads by 10 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance ZS Pro +21 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +22 Safety ZS Pro +32 Practicality ZS Pro +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ZS Pro

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 55/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index MG ZS Pro leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ZS Pro leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo-Vivo vs ZS Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.