Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs Mitsubishi Xpander

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Xpander in South Africa

Mitsubishi Xpander

Cross 1.5 A/T Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 419,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs Mitsubishi Xpander: the short answer

Polo-Vivo and Xpander are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 94,095 cheaper Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900 · Xpander from ZAR 365,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo-Vivo Xpander
Maximum Power Polo-Vivo81 kW Xpander77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Polo-Vivo200 Nm Xpander141 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size Polo-Vivo1000 cc Xpander1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l Xpander14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo-Vivo143 mm Xpander225 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mitsubishi Xpander

Cross 1.5 A/T

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Xpander

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Xpander

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo-Vivo Xpander
Model Introduced Year 2010 2021
Generation Long-running locally produced hatchback First-generation Xpander, 2025 South African update
Facelift History Periodic feature updates over years Current 2025 equipment and Xpander Cross update.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback MPV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Compact seven-seat MPV
Tare Mass Kg 1108 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Passenger vehicle
Spec Polo-Vivo Xpander
Length 3972 mm 4595 mm
Width 1682 mm 1790 mm
Height 1462 mm 1750 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2775 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 225 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 280 l 781 l
Kerb Weight 1108 kg 1275 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1570 kg 1860 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 195 mm
Payload Capacity - 585 kg
Towing Capacity - 550 kg
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.2 m
Front Headroom - 1000 mm
Rear Headroom - 990 mm
Front Legroom - 876 mm
Rear Legroom - 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo-Vivo and Xpander comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo-Vivo 35 vs Xpander 29.

Efficiency index: Polo-Vivo 80 vs Xpander 56.

Safety-equipment index: Polo-Vivo 59 vs Xpander 36.

Practicality index: Polo-Vivo 54 vs Xpander 76.

Ownership-cover index: Polo-Vivo not separately scored vs Xpander not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo-Vivo leads by 7 points

Polo-Vivo and Xpander are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 55 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 60% source coverage
55
#1 Evidence leader

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Leads by 7 points
48
#2

Xpander

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 76 Check Performance 29
Performance 29
Efficiency 56
Safety 36
Practicality 76
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo-Vivo +6 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +24 Safety Polo-Vivo +23 Practicality Xpander +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

Xpander

Performance 29/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 76/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo-Vivo leads the specification evidence index with 55 pts vs 48 pts for Xpander

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo-Vivo leads. However, Xpander may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo-Vivo vs Xpander questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.